Source: Franopolis

The Little Gym

Sources2026 FDD Research
Franchised Locations185At Year-End 2023Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor began offering franchises in September 1992.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor was formerly known as The Little Gym International, Inc.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We began offering T HE L ITTLE G YM ® franchises in September 1992.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

We were formerly known as The Little Gym International, Inc.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Business Licenses and Permits$500 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Business Licenses and Permits $500 $1,000

Architectural & Construction Management Fees$16,700 to $25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Architectural & Construction Management Fees 4 $16,700 $25,000

Initial Supplies$1,200 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Initial Supplies $1,200 $2,000

Grand Opening Marketing$20,000 to $25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Grand Opening Marketing 12 $20,000 $25,000

Initial Franchise Fee$59,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Initial Franchise Fee 1 $59,500 $59,500

Development Agreement — Legal, Accounting and Other Fees$3,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Legal, Accounting and Other Fees 2 $3,000 $5,000

Signage (interior and exterior)$24,000 to $35,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Signage (interior and exterior) 5 $24,000 $35,000

Development Agreement — Development Fee$113,050 to $160,6502026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Development Fee 1 $113,050 $160,650

Training Related Expenses$17,500 to $22,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Training Related Expenses 9 $17,500 $22,500

Additional Funds – 3 Months$39,000 to $81,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Additional Funds – 3 Months 13 $39,000 $81,000

Lease Payments (one month rent and security deposit)$12,000 to $30,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Lease Payments (one month rent and security deposit) 2 $12,000 $30,000

Computer Systems, A/V, Security Surveillance System, Other Systems$7,000 to $9,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Computer Systems, A/V, Security Surveillance System, Other Systems 8 $7,000 $9,000

TOTAL — Development Agreement$476,874 to $828,9232026 FDD · PDF Page 27

TOTAL 4 $476,874 $828,923

Legal, Accounting and other Professional Fees$5,000 to $11,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Legal, Accounting and other Professional Fees 10 $5,000 $11,000

Insurance Deposit and Premium$2,440 to $2,8402026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Insurance Deposit and Premium 11 $2,440 $2,840

Initial Inventory and Equipment Package$65,000 to $75,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Initial Inventory and Equipment Package 6 $65,000 $75,000

TOTAL — first Gym$420,324 to $722,7732026 FDD · PDF Page 25

TOTAL $420,324 $722,773

Furniture, Fixtures and Equipment$15,000 to $18,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Furniture, Fixtures and Equipment 7 $15,000 $18,000

Leasehold and Tenant Improvements$135,240 to $325,6442026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Leasehold and Tenant Improvements 3 $135,240 $325,644

Technology Fees and Call Center$244 to $2892026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Technology Fees and Call Center $244 $289

Development Agreement — Initial Investment for first Gym excluding initial franchise fee$360,824 to $663,2732026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Initial Investment for the first The Little Gym Franchised Business 3 $360,824 $663,273

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

Royalty Fee 8% of Gross Sales 2 or $2,500 per month, whichever is greater (“Minimum Royalty”)

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Development Agreement Transfer Fee — Controlling InterestTransfer Fee (Controlling Interest) $25,000 plus $1,500 for each Gym yet to be developed2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Audit CostsAudit Costs Actual cost of the financial audit; currently $4,800 to $5,500 per audit2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Technology FeeUp to $399 per month, which is subject to adjustment upward in an amount equal to the annual increase in the Consumer Price Index for all urban consumers when measured on January 1 of each year or in an amount equal to any increase passed on by the applicable third-party vendors; currently $119 per month for the base technology stack, and $21.60 plus $0.0121 SMS Rate per segment and $0.0276 MMS Rate per segment per month pass-2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Transfer Fee — non-controlling interest3) $3,500 but only if the Non-Controlling interest is2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Resale Program FeeResale Program Fee Currently, 4% of the purchase price paid for your Franchised Business (in any form, including cash, credit, debt or stock) or our then-current initial franchise fee (currently $59,500), whichever is greater2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Gift card redemption administrative feeIf a gift card is redeemed in your Gym, we will reimburse the redeemed amount minus the up to 7% administrative fee retained by the vendor or affiliate.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Additional TrainingAdditional Training Then-current additional training fee (currently, $500 per day) plus reimbursement of our actual costs2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Interest — CaliforniaThe highest interest rate allowed by law in California for late payments is 10% annually.2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Start-Up Equipment and Inventory PackageThe current cost of the Start-Up Equipment and Inventory Package is $65,000 to $75,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Call Center FeeThe sum of the Service Fee and your pro rata share of E-commerce Variable Cost, as defined in Note 6. Currently, the Service Fee is $80 to $120 per month per Gym2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Initial franchise fee — one GymThe initial franchise fee is $59,500 for one Gym.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Additional On-Site AssistanceAdditional On- Site Assistance 8 $500 to $2,500 per day; plus our expenses for travel and accommodations2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Gift Card and Loyalty Program FeesGift Card and Loyalty Program Fees Currently $0; amount of administrative fees once instituted2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Development Agreement Liquidated DamagesThe lesser of i) $100,000 and ii) the Minimum Royalty Fee, multiplied by 36, multiplied by the number of units undeveloped under the Development Agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Initial Training FeeInitial Training Fee $500 for the first 2 individuals; then-current fee (currently, $500 per day) for each additional person2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Dashboard Access License FeeDashboard Access License Fee Waived for the first license; $10 per month per license after the first license2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Conference FeeConference Fee Currently $950 to $1,350 per attendee, up to $1,500 per attendee, which is subject to adjustment upward in an amount equal to the annual increase in the Consumer Price Index for all urban consumers when measured on January 1 of each year.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Split Territory FeeSplit Territory Fee 9 50% of our then-current initial franchise fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Grand openingYou must spend between $20,000 and $25,000 in connection with your grand opening of the Franchised Business.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Compliance Review FeeCompliance Review Fee Actual cost of program, including purchases made as part of the mystery shop or audit; currently, $1,500 to $3,500 per audit depending on the scope of the audit2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Development Agreement Administrative Fee$3,500 but only if 20% or less of the total outstanding units or assets in the Franchised Business are being transferred to an approved Owner and limited to one time per rolling twelve-month period.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Renewal FeeRenewal Fee 25% of our then-current initial franchise fee plus reimbursement of our legal and professional expenses and our other costs incurred in connection with the renewal2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Royalty FeeRoyalty Fee 8% of Gross Sales 2 or $2,500 per month, whichever is greater (“Minimum Royalty”)2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Additional email addresstwo email accounts ($4.99 per month for each additional email address)2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Conference materials feeIf you or your representative do not attend, you must pay us a conference materials fee of $1,500 (or the maximum allowed in the franchise agreement)2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Holdover FeeHoldover Fee $250 per day that you operate after the expiration of the term of the Franchise Agreement2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Local Marketing ExpenditureLocal Marketing Expenditure 4 Up to 6% of monthly Gross Sales, minus the portion we designate for NAF Contribution; currently 5% of Gross Sales2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
NAF ContributionNAF Contribution 3 Up to 2.5% of monthly Gross Sales; currently 1% of Gross Sales2026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

The Franchised Business must be supervised at all times by a person who assumes the responsibilities of general management, and full-time responsibility for daily supervision and operation, of your Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 15 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The franchisor must approve your Designated Manager and gym director.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 15 · View Source

The Designated Manager may be an Owner, your gym director, or a general manager.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 15 · View Source

The Executive Owner is not required to be the Designated Manager but may also serve as the Designated Manager.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We must approve your Designated Manager and gym director.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 15

The Designated Manager may be an Owner, your gym director, or a general manager.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 15

The Executive Owner is not required to be the Designated Manager but may also serve as the Designated Manager.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 15

The Franchised Business must be supervised at all times by a person who assumes the responsibilities of general management, and full-time responsibility for daily supervision and operation, of your Franchised Business (the “Designated Manager”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 15
Source Notes

Training & Support

Sources

You must complete Launch Training no later than 30 days before opening the Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The second part of Bootcamp Training is internship training and is approximately two to three days in length.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11 · View Source

The first portion of Bootcamp Training is approximately five days in length with 3 to 5 hours of virtual training content.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must complete Launch Training no later than 30 days before opening the Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11

The second part of Bootcamp Training is internship training and is approximately two to three days in length (“Internship Training”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11

The first portion of Bootcamp Training is approximately five days in length with 3 to 5 hours of virtual training content.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing, but the franchisor may develop relationships with preferred lenders or financing sources, which the franchisor may, when established, make available to you.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing, but we may develop relationships with preferred lenders or financing sources, which we may, when established, make available to you.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised185
Company-Owned1
Total186

Reported At Year-End 2023

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
202318511862026 FDD · PDF Page 70 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 173 185 +12

2026 FDD · PDF Page 70 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2023 1 1 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 70 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 174 186 +12

2026 FDD · PDF Page 70 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor began offering franchises in September 1992.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor was formerly known as The Little Gym International, Inc.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We began offering T HE L ITTLE G YM ® franchises in September 1992.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

We were formerly known as The Little Gym International, Inc.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 4
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

You may not purchase or lease the product or service until and unless the franchisor has approved the supplier in writing.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 8 · View Source

The franchisor will notify you of the franchisor’s approval or disapproval within 120 days of the franchisor’s receipt of complete information from you that the franchisor requires to evaluate a proposed supplier.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may not purchase or lease the product or service until and unless we have approved the supplier in writing.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 8

We will notify you of our approval or disapproval within 120 days of our receipt of complete information from you that we require to evaluate a proposed supplier.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 8
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing, but the franchisor may develop relationships with preferred lenders or financing sources, which the franchisor may, when established, make available to you.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing, but we may develop relationships with preferred lenders or financing sources, which we may, when established, make available to you.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

You must complete Launch Training no later than 30 days before opening the Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11 · View Source

The second part of Bootcamp Training is internship training and is approximately two to three days in length.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11 · View Source

The first portion of Bootcamp Training is approximately five days in length with 3 to 5 hours of virtual training content.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must complete Launch Training no later than 30 days before opening the Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11

The second part of Bootcamp Training is internship training and is approximately two to three days in length (“Internship Training”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11

The first portion of Bootcamp Training is approximately five days in length with 3 to 5 hours of virtual training content.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11
Source Notes
13Trademarks

The franchisor claims common law trademark rights in the names of the franchisor’s instructional classes, which may change.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 13 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We claim common law trademark rights in the names of our instructional classes, which may change.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 13
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

The franchisor must approve your Designated Manager and gym director.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 15 · View Source

The Designated Manager may be an Owner, your gym director, or a general manager.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 15 · View Source

The Executive Owner is not required to be the Designated Manager but may also serve as the Designated Manager.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 15 · View Source

The Franchised Business must be supervised at all times by a person who assumes the responsibilities of general management, and full-time responsibility for daily supervision and operation, of your Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We must approve your Designated Manager and gym director.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 15

The Designated Manager may be an Owner, your gym director, or a general manager.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 15

The Executive Owner is not required to be the Designated Manager but may also serve as the Designated Manager.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 15

The Franchised Business must be supervised at all times by a person who assumes the responsibilities of general management, and full-time responsibility for daily supervision and operation, of your Franchised Business (the “Designated Manager”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 15
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You may offer and sell only the products, goods, and services specifically authorized by the franchisor in writing, including without limitation ancillary services that Franchisor may authorize from time to time.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may offer and sell only the products, goods, and services specifically authorized by us in writing, including without limitation ancillary services that Franchisor may authorize from time to time.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 16
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

If you are in good standing, you may elect to continue operating the franchise for two additional, consecutive five-year successor terms.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you are in good standing, you may elect to continue operating the franchise for two additional, consecutive five-year successor terms.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 17
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 63 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figure to promote our franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 63 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2023, the FDD reports 185 franchised locations and 1 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 70 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2023 173 185 +12

2026 FDD · PDF Page 70 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2023 1 1 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 70 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 174 186 +12

2026 FDD · PDF Page 70 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.