Source: Franopolis

The Maids

Sources2026 FDD Research
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor began offering franchises in November 1980.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have been offering franchise opportunities for the right to operate The Maids® Businesses since November 1980.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Telephone, Internet, and Computer Systems$900 to $1,8002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Telephone, Internet, and Computer Systems (5) $900 to $1,800

Office Security Deposit$0 to $2,1502026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Office Security Deposit $0 to $2,150

GRAND TOTAL$117,720 to $141,2002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

GRAND TOTAL (9)(10) $117,720 to $141,200

4-Pack total estimated initial investment$227,720 to $251,2002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

4-pack $227,720 to $251,200

Auto Down Payments or Lease Payments and Paint or Wrap Installation$1,800 to $4,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Auto Down Payments or Lease Payments and Paint or Wrap Installation $1,800 to $4,500

Initial Franchise Fee$60,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Initial Franchise Fee (2) $60,000

SMART Start Package$19,9002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

SMART Start Package (3) $19,900

2-Pack total estimated initial investment$167,720 to $191,2002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

2-Pack $167,720 to $191,200

Additional Funds - 3 Months$24,880 to $34,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Additional Funds – 3 Months (8) $24,880 to $34,500

Start Up Professional Services$500 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Start Up Professional Services $500 to $1,500

Grand Opening Marketing$5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Grand Opening Marketing (4) $5,000

Washer and Dryer$1,000 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Washer and Dryer $1,000 to $2,000

Wages, Travel and Living Expenses During SMART Start Training$1,040 to $4,6502026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Wages, Travel and Living Expenses During SMART Start Training (7) $1,040 to $4,650

3-Pack total estimated initial investment$202,720 to $226,2002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

3-Pack $202,720 to $226,200

Insurance Deposit$2,200 to $3,2002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Insurance Deposit (6) $2,200 to $3,200

Office Fixtures, Decorating & Furniture$500 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Office Fixtures, Decorating & Furniture $500 to $2,000

5-Pack total estimated initial investment$247,720 to $271,2002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

5-Pack $247,720 to $271,200

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Technology Innovation Fund Fee0.25% of Gross Revenues2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Veteran Initial Franchise Fee discountIf you are a veteran of the United States Armed Services, your Initial Franchise Fee will be discounted by $1,000 total, regardless of the number of Territories you purchase.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Requested On-Site Training and Consulting Services Provided by TMICurrently up to $250 per day plus travel expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Renewal Fee$3,750 Upon renewal of Franchise Agreement2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Non-Compliance FeeUp to $500 per occurrence2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Marketing Fund Fee2% of Gross Revenues2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Continuing License Fees6.9% to 3.9% of Gross Revenues. Minimum Continuing License Fees may apply2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Initial Franchise Fee - Four (4) TerritoriesFour (4) Territories $170,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 12
ACH Draft - Insufficient FundsCurrently up to $25 per insufficient fund draft2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
National Convention consecutive non-attendance feeIf you (or your designated team member) fail to attend two or more National Conventions consecutively, you will be charged an additional non-attendance fee of $1,500 each time.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Initial Franchise Fee - Each additional contiguous Territory after the fifth TerritoryEach additional contiguous Territory after the purchase of the fifth (5 th ) Territory $20,000 for each additional contiguous Territory2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Territory Infringement FeeVaries depending on the type and severity of the infringement (up to 100% of the Gross Revenue earned)2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
National Sales Center sold quote fee$36 per sold quote2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Interest Charges for Unpaid Fees18% per annum or the maximum legal rate allowable in the state in which your The Maids® Business is located2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Local Marketing Requirement - first Territory$2,500 per month for the first Territory2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
National Sales Center base feeSales Calls: $60 per week2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Software and Support FeeCurrently $140 per month (Additional $85 per month per additional office). Subject to change with 30 days’ notice2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
National Sales Center unsold quote fee$7.50 per unsold quote2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Transfer Fee$15,000 Before the date you transfer the Franchise Agreement or a controlling interest in a corporation or partnership that is the franchisee2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Initial Franchise Fee - One (1) TerritoryOne (1) Territory $60,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 12
TMI National Convention registration feeThe then-current fee, not to exceed $1000 per person. The current registration fee is up to $750 per person.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Initial Franchise Fee - Three (3) TerritoriesThree (3) Territories $145,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Audit FeesAmount incurred by TMI to audit your The Maids® Business, which will not exceed $5,000 plus the cost of any external audit fees, professional service fees, salaries of our employees, travel and lodging expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
National Convention non-attendance feeIf you (or your designated team member) fail to attend the National Convention, you will be charged an additional non- attendance fee of $1,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Initial Franchise Fee - Two (2) TerritoriesTwo (2) Territories $110,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Local Marketing Requirement - each additional contiguous Territory beyond secondand an additional $250 per month for each additional contiguous Territory beyond the second Territory2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Local Marketing Requirement - second contiguous Territoryan additional $500 per month for the second contiguous Territory2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
SMART Start PackageNo later than thirty (30) days after signing the Franchise Agreement, you must pay to us $19,900 for the SMART Start Package necessary to commence operation of your The Maids® Business.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Initial Franchise Fee - Five (5) TerritoriesFive (5) Territories $190,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 12

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

You do not have to participate in the operation of your The Maids® Business; however, your The Maids® Business must be managed by a person who has completed the franchisor’s training program.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You do not have to participate in the operation of your The Maids® Business; however, your The Maids® Business must be managed by a person who has completed our training program.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

Your Designated Market Area (which will consist of the number of Franchise Territories you purchase) will be largely based on current Zip Code boundaries.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Your Designated Market Area (which will consist of the number of Franchise Territories you purchase) will be largely based on current Zip Code boundaries.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

You must complete the SMART Start Set-Up program within 120 days of signing your Franchise Agreement and before you open your The Maids® Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must complete the SMART Start Set-Up program within 120 days of signing your Franchise Agreement and before you open your The Maids® Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease, or other obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease, or other obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 10
Source Notes

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor began offering franchises in November 1980.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have been offering franchise opportunities for the right to operate The Maids® Businesses since November 1980.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Dave Smith (Chief Operating Officer), Steve Gregersen (Chief Marketing Officer), Calum Middleton (Chief Financial Officer) and Cathy Skula (Chief Executive Officer and Board Director).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Chief Operating Officer: Dave Smith

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 2

Chief Marketing Officer: Steve Gregersen

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 2

Chief Financial Officer: Calum Middleton

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 2

Chief Executive Officer and Board Director: Cathy Skula

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 2
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease, or other obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease, or other obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

You must complete the SMART Start Set-Up program within 120 days of signing your Franchise Agreement and before you open your The Maids® Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must complete the SMART Start Set-Up program within 120 days of signing your Franchise Agreement and before you open your The Maids® Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

Your Designated Market Area (which will consist of the number of Franchise Territories you purchase) will be largely based on current Zip Code boundaries.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Your Designated Market Area (which will consist of the number of Franchise Territories you purchase) will be largely based on current Zip Code boundaries.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 12
Source Notes
13Trademarks

P&G owns common law rights in and several trademark registrations for the Mr. Clean trademark, including Registration Number 2,493,607 registered on September 25, 2001 and Registration Number 3,094,001, registered on May 16, 2006.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 13 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

P&G owns common law rights in and several trademark registrations for the Mr. Clean trademark, including Registration Number 2,493,607 registered on September 25, 2001 and Registration Number 3,094,001, registered on May 16, 2006.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 13
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

No patents are material to a The Maids® franchise and the franchisor has no pending patent applications that are material to a The Maids® franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No patents are material to a The Maids® franchise and we have no pending patent applications that are material to a The Maids® franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 14
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

You do not have to participate in the operation of your The Maids® Business; however, your The Maids® Business must be managed by a person who has completed the franchisor’s training program.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You do not have to participate in the operation of your The Maids® Business; however, your The Maids® Business must be managed by a person who has completed our training program.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 15
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

Litigation must be in the city/county and state where the franchisor’s current corporate headquarters is located, currently Dallas County, Texas (subject to state law).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Litigation must be in the city/county and state where our current corporate headquarters is located, currently Dallas County, Texas (subject to state law).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 17
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

The franchisor’s financial reporting year ends on September 30.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our fiscal year end is September 30.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.