Source: Franopolis

THE NOW

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$486,459 to $848,709Source Research · Item 7
FDD Edition2026Sources

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$486,459 to $848,709

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Permits and permit management range$1,500 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Permits and Permit Management 10 $1,500 $10,000

Initial marketing kit range$5,450 to $6,2502026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Initial Marketing Kit 12 $5,450 $6,250

Signage range$8,000 to $18,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Signage 11 $8,000 $18,000

Digital marketing requirement for 3 months$17,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Digital Marketing Requirement – 3 Months 19 $17,500 $17,500

Professional fees and business permits range$5,000 to $8,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Professional Fees and Business Permits 18 $5,000 $8,000

Additional funds for 3 months range$25,000 to $75,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Additional Funds - 3 Months 20 $25,000 $75,000

Insurance for 3 months range$750 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Insurance - 3 Months 15 $750 $4,000

Business management system range$18,000 to $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Business Management System 14 $18,000 $20,000

Total initial investment range$486,459 to $848,7092026 FDD · PDF Page 24

TOTAL 21 $486,459 $848,709

Technology services$3,7502026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Technology Services 16 $3,750 $3,750

Initial marketing spend$2,2502026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Initial Marketing Spend 17 $2,250 $2,250

Initial opening supplies$16,7592026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Boutique Initial Opening Supplies 13 $16,759 $16,759

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Digital marketing requirement totalThree (3) monthly payments of $5,833.33/month for a total of $17,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Project management fee lowThe project management fee we charge as consideration for the pre-opening real estate, construction management and general project management activities in connection with the establishment and opening of the Franchised Business (the “Project Management Fee”). $15,000 to $18,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Conference registration fee range per attendeeCurrently, we expect our conference registration fee to be $1,000 to $2,000 per attendee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Fund contribution rateYou must contribute 2% of the Gross Sales of your Franchised Business to the Fund.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Management fee minimum monthlyUp to 8% of the Gross Sales of your Franchised Business or a minimum of $2,500 per month, whichever is greater2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Management fee max rateUp to 8% of the Gross Sales of your Franchised Business or a minimum of $2,500 per month, whichever is greater, during the period of time we or our representative manages your Franchised Business on your behalf2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Non-sufficient funds feeNon-Sufficient Fund (NSF) or Dishonored Check Charge $100.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Transfer fee per developed or undeveloped franchise$10,000 per developed or undeveloped franchise (subject to state law).2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Business management system cost lowThe cost for the package of computer hardware as well as the initial software setup associated with the designated computer system components we designate (collectively, the “Business Management System”). $18,000 to $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Local marketing rateMinimum of 5% of the Gross Sales of your Franchised Business per month, of which a minimum of $1,000 per month must be spent on digital marketing.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Initial training feeThe fee we charge in connection with the provision of the on-site assistance and training our training personnel provides at your franchised Boutique prior to and/or around the time of the contemplated soft opening of your Franchised Business (the “Initial Training Fee”). $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Digital marketing minimum per monthMinimum of 5% of the Gross Sales of your Franchised Business per month, of which a minimum of $1,000 per month must be spent on digital marketing.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Training fee maximum per day per trainerWe may increase the Training Fee up to $750/day per trainer, plus expenses during the term of the Franchise Agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Non-development fee per month$2,500 per month (30-day period) you are in default of your Development Schedule for a given Boutique (the “Non-Development Fee”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Development fee for two boutiques$110,000 for the right to open two Franchised Businesses;2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Minimum royalty per monthAn amount equal to the greater of (a) 6% of the Gross Sales of your Franchised Business, or (b) a minimum of $2,500 per month (collectively, the “Royalty” or “Royalty Fee”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Royalty rateAn amount equal to the greater of (a) 6% of the Gross Sales of your Franchised Business, or (b) a minimum of $2,500 per month (collectively, the “Royalty” or “Royalty Fee”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Renewal feeRenewal Fee $10,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Training fee per day per trainerCurrently, our Training Fee amounts to $500/day per trainer in connection with any training for which we reserve the right to charge a fee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Late reporting feeWe reserve the right to charge you $200 per delinquent report.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Technology fee low per monthCurrently ranges between $955 to $1,200 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Technology fee high per monthCurrently ranges between $955 to $1,200 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Relocation fee$1,000, plus the costs and expenses we incur in connection with evaluating and, if applicable, approving your relocation request.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Marketing agency fee range monthly$925 to $1,250 per month Monthly, on the date specified by us2026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $486,459 to $848,709. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL 21 $486,459 $848,709

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 7
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.