Source: Franopolis

The Patch Boys

The Patch Boys is a home services franchise specializing in drywall repair jobs of all sizes, including small holes, seams, and dents. Its services address residential repair needs and are also provided through relationships with contractors, electricians, plumbers, and restoration companies seeking a partner for small repairs. The business operates as part of the BELFOR Franchise Group, which provides training and ongoing support to franchise owners. The franchise model uses few employees and simple inventory.

Sources2026 FDD Research
Franchised Locations264At Year-End 2025Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Initial Opening Advertising$500 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Initial Opening Advertising (10) $500 $2,500

Technology System$100 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Technology System (5) $100 $2,000

Lease Deposit and First Month’s Rent, Utilities$0 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Lease Deposit and First Month’s Rent, Utilities (3) $0 $2,000

Initial Supplies and Inventory$1,000 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Initial Supplies (6) and Inventory $1,000 $3,000

Licenses/Permits$0 to $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Licenses/Permits $0 $500

Insurance$2,500 to $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Insurance (7) $2,500 $6,000

Additional Working Capital (three months)$15,000 to $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Additional Working Capital (12) (three months) $15,000 $20,000

Vehicles$0 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Vehicles (8) $0 $3,000

Miscellaneous Pre-opening Expenses$1,500 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Miscellaneous Pre-opening Expenses (11) $1,500 $5,000

Leasehold Improvements$0 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Leasehold Improvements (4) $0 $2,000

Initial Franchise Fee$44,9002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Initial Franchise Fee (1) $44,900 $44,900

Exterior Signage$0 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Exterior Signage $0 $2,000

Initial Package Fee$8,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 25

Initial Package Fee (2) $8,000 $8,000

TOTALS$74,500 to $105,9002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

TOTALS (13) $74,500 $105,900

Costs Incurred While Attending Training$1,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Costs Incurred While Attending Training (9) $1,000 $5,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

Upon signing the Franchise Agreement, you must pay an initial franchise fee of $44,900 (the “Initial Franchise Fee”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
AuditCost of inspection or audit, estimated between $2,500 and $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Referral Fee - TransferThen current fee which is presently 10% of sales price or $30,000, whichever is greater2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
NORA FeeNone currently assessed; if we manage accounts through a national or regional accounts program you will pay up to 5 % of Gross Sales2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Technology FeeOur then-current fee, which is presently $349 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Transfer of Corporation FeeThe current fee which is presently $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Initial Package FeeYou must also obtain, from us, an initial package (“Initial Package”) that will cost $8,000 plus sales tax (the “Initial Package Fee”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Testing, New Product or New Supplier ApprovalCost of review and testing with a minimum fee of $500 plus costs2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Field TrainingOur then-current fee, which is presently $2,000 per person2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Late Payment FeeThen current fee which is currently 5% of amount due or $50 per week, whichever is greater2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Convention Non-Attendance FeeOur then current fee, which is presently $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Non-Sufficient FundsOur then current fee, which is presently $50 per NSF2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Late Report FeeThen current fee which is currently $100 per week that a report is late2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Collection FeeOur then-current fee, which is presently up to 35% of gross amounts collected on your behalf2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Renewal Fee10% of the then-current Initial Franchise Fee, which is currently $4,490, if applicable2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Initial Franchise FeeUpon signing the Franchise Agreement, you must pay an initial franchise fee of $44,900 (the “Initial Franchise Fee”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Administrative FeeThen current fee which is presently $500 per transaction2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Interest Fee18% per annum or the maximum permitted by law2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Non-Compliance FeeThe current fee for any non-compliance with our system specifications or provision of the Franchise Agreement, currently up to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Transfer Fee to Spouse or adult offspring of FranchiseeThe current Administration Fee which is presently $500.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Regional Meetings and/or Additional Training$0 to $500 per person per event for Regional Meetings and/or Additional Training2026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

The Designated Manager is not required to have an ownership interest in the THE PATCH BOYS Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Designated Manager is not required to have an ownership interest in the THE PATCH BOYS Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

The estimated typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and payment of any consideration for the THE PATCH BOYS Business, and the opening of the THE PATCH BOYS Business, is approximately 60 to 90 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

You are required to use the franchisor’s THE PATCH BOYS CRM (customer relationship management) cloud-based software system.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The estimated typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and payment of any consideration for the THE PATCH BOYS Business, and the opening of the THE PATCH BOYS Business, is approximately 60 to 90 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11

You are required to use our THE PATCH BOYS CRM (customer relationship management) cloud-based software system.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 11
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised264
Company-Owned0

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndSource
202330802026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 20
202428402026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 20
202526402026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 298 308 + 10

2026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 20

Company Owned 2023 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 308 284 - 24

2026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 20

Company Owned 2024 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 284 264 - 20

2026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 20

Company Owned 2025 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Sheldon Yellen (Chief Executive Officer of BFG, BELFOR, and BELFOR Holdings, Inc.), Abigail Baker (Senior Vice President of Marketing), Michael J. Reddy (Chief Development Officer of Belfor Franchise Group, LLC) and Melanie Parker (Senior Vice President of Legal and Franchise Administration).

2026 FDD · PDF Pages 14, 15 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Chief Executive Officer of BFG, BELFOR, and BELFOR Holdings, Inc.: Sheldon Yellen

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 2

Senior Vice President of Marketing: Abigail Baker

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 2

Chief Development Officer of Belfor Franchise Group, LLC: Michael J. Reddy

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 2

Senior Vice President of Legal and Franchise Administration: Melanie Parker

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 2
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

Franchisor may receive fees and other payments from suppliers and others in connection with Franchisee’s purchases and may use the fees for Franchisor’s own purposes.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 107 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchisor may receive fees and other payments from suppliers and others in connection with Franchisee’s purchases and may use the fees for Franchisor’s own purposes.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 107 · Item 8
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The estimated typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and payment of any consideration for the THE PATCH BOYS Business, and the opening of the THE PATCH BOYS Business, is approximately 60 to 90 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11 · View Source

You are required to use the franchisor’s THE PATCH BOYS CRM (customer relationship management) cloud-based software system.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The estimated typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and payment of any consideration for the THE PATCH BOYS Business, and the opening of the THE PATCH BOYS Business, is approximately 60 to 90 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11

You are required to use our THE PATCH BOYS CRM (customer relationship management) cloud-based software system.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 12
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

You do not receive the right to use any item covered by a patent. There are no pending patent applications that are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You do not receive the right to use any item covered by a patent. There are no pending patent applications that are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 14
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

The Designated Manager is not required to have an ownership interest in the THE PATCH BOYS Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Designated Manager is not required to have an ownership interest in the THE PATCH BOYS Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 15
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figures to promote our franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 264 franchised locations and 0 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 284 264 - 20

2026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 20

Company Owned 2025 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.