Source: Franopolis

The Roof Resource

Sources2025 FDD Research
Startup Investment$120,067 to $145,683Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations7At Year-End 2024Sources
Marketing & Advertising1% of Gross SalesSources

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$120,067 to $145,683

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Storage Unit$0 to $1,5002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Storage Unit (Note 3) $0 to $1,500

Initial Franchise Fee for Multiple Marketing Territory Zones$150,000 to $360,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 21

Initial Franchise Fee (Note 1) $150,000 to $360,000

Professional Fees$5,250 to $10,5002025 FDD · PDF Page 19

Professional Fees (Note 12) $5,250 to $10,500

Marketing Launch Package Fee for Multiple Marketing Territory Zones$42,000 to $105,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 21

Marketing Launch Package Fee (Note 2) $42,000 to $105,000

Printing, Stationery and Office Supplies$1,900 to $4,3002025 FDD · PDF Page 19

Printing, Stationery and Office Supplies (Note 14) $1,900 to $4,300

Additional Funds – Three Months$5,878 to $12,3832025 FDD · PDF Page 19

Additional Funds – Three Months (Note 15) $5,878 to $12,383

Utility Deposits$200 to $3002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Utility Deposits (Note 5) $200 to $300

Licenses and Permits$250 to $1,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 19

Licenses and Permits (Note 13) $250 to $1,000

Estimated Initial Investment to Open Single Marketing Territory$24,067 to $49,6832025 FDD · PDF Page 21

Estimated Initial Investment to Open Single Marketing Territory $24,067 to $49,683

Signage$650 to $1,6002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Signage (Note 6) $650 to $1,600

Advertising Assets$4,000 to $6,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Advertising Assets (Note 9) $4,000 to $6,000

Total Estimate$120,067 to $145,6832025 FDD · PDF Page 19

Total Estimate (Note 16) $120,067 to $145,683

Initial Franchise Fee$75,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Initial Franchise Fee (Note 1) $75,000

Marketing Launch Package Fee$21,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Marketing Launch Package Fee (Note 8) $21,000

Computer, Software, and Business Management System$4,875 to $6,1502025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Computer, Software, and Business Management System (Note 7) $4,875 to $6,150

Furniture and Fixtures$0 to $1,4002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Furniture and Fixtures (Note 4) $0 to $1,400

Travel for Initial Training$1,000 to $3,1002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Travel for Initial Training (Note 11) $1,000 to $3,100

Insurance Deposits – Three Months$64 to $4502025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Insurance Deposits – Three Months (Note 10) $64 to $450

Construction and Leasehold Improvements$0 to $1,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Construction and Leasehold Improvements (Note 2) $0 to $1,000

Total Estimate for Multiple Marketing Territory Zones$216,067 to $514,6832025 FDD · PDF Page 21

Total Estimate (Note 3) $216,067 to $514,683

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

The Initial Franchise Fee is $75,000 for a geographic area (your “Marketing Territory”) that operates as a single marketing territory with a population of approximately 175,000 households

2025 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

Greater of 7% of Gross Sales or Minimum Monthly Royalty Fee Requirement

2025 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
1% of Gross Sales
View Disclosed Terms

1% of Gross Sales

2025 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Operations Non-Compliance$450 to $1,000 per occurrence2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Payment Non-Compliance$150 per occurrence2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Renewal10% of the then current initial franchise fee payable by a franchisee who is new to the Roof Resource system2025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Transfer50% of the then current initial franchise fee payable by a franchisee who is new to the Roof Resource system2025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Management Service20% of Gross Sales plus expenses2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Supplemental TrainingOur then current daily rate per trainer, plus expenses we incur. Current rate is $500 per day2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Software Fees$125 per month2025 FDD · PDF Page 12
Franchisee Directed Local MarketingDuring months 4, 5 and 6 of operations, $3,500 per month for each Marketing Territory Zone in your Marketing Territory Thereafter, the greater of 5% of monthly Gross Sales or $3,000 per month for each Marketing Territory Zone in your Marketing Territory2025 FDD · PDF Page 12
RoyaltyGreater of 7% of Gross Sales or Minimum Monthly Royalty Fee Requirement2025 FDD · PDF Page 12
Contact Center Fee$25 per appointment, $300 per month minimum2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Reporting Non-Compliance$150 per occurrence2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Additional Employee Initial TrainingOur then current training fee, currently $500 per person per day2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Local and Regional Advertising CooperativesUp to 5% of monthly Gross Sales, currently not assessed2025 FDD · PDF Page 12
TechnologyUp to $800, currently $600 per month2025 FDD · PDF Page 12
Operations Support Fee15% of Gross Sales generated for each roof installation2025 FDD · PDF Page 12
Brand Development Fund1% of Gross Sales2025 FDD · PDF Page 12
Initial Franchise FeeThe Initial Franchise Fee is $75,000 for a geographic area (your “Marketing Territory”) that operates as a single marketing territory with a population of approximately 175,000 households2025 FDD · PDF Page 11
Marketing Launch Package Feeyou must pay to us or our designated vendors a marketing launch package fee (the “Marketing Launch Package Fee”) in the amount of $21,000 per each Marketing Territory Zone in your Marketing Territory.2025 FDD · PDF Page 11
Interest18% per annum from due date2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Referral Fees5% of the Gross Sales generated by the work referred2025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Non-Compliance: Customer Reviews$250 to $750 per month2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
NSF Check Fee or Failed Electronic Fund Transfer$50 or maximum fee allowed by law2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Annual Conference Attendance FeeOur then current conference fee, not greater than $250 per attendee2025 FDD · PDF Page 13

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

The franchisor must approve your Managing Owner and your Managing Owner must dedicate his or her full time efforts to the management and operation of the Franchise.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We must approve your Managing Owner and your Managing Owner must dedicate his or her full time efforts to the management and operation of the Franchise.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 15
Source Notes

Training & Support

Sources

The training program is to be attended by you, or if you are a Corporate Entity, your Managing Owner and one Operating Manager at the franchisor’s training facility located in Detroit, Michigan.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 27 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The training program is to be attended by you, or if you are a Corporate Entity, your Managing Owner and one Operating Manager at our training facility located in Detroit, Michigan.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 27 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or other obligation.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or other obligation .

2025 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised7
Company-Owned2
Total9

Reported At Year-End 2024

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
20220112025 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 20
20236172025 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 20
20247292025 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2022 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2022 0 0 0

2025 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 20

Company Owned 2022 1 1 0

2025 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2022 1 1 0

2025 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 20

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 0 6 +6

2025 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 20

Company Owned 2023 1 1 0

2025 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 1 7 +6

2025 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 6 7 +1

2025 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 20

Company Owned 2024 1 2 +1

2025 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2024 7 9 +2

2025 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $120,067 to $145,683. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Total Estimate (Note 16) $120,067 to $145,683

2025 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 7
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or other obligation.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or other obligation .

2025 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The training program is to be attended by you, or if you are a Corporate Entity, your Managing Owner and one Operating Manager at the franchisor’s training facility located in Detroit, Michigan.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 27 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The training program is to be attended by you, or if you are a Corporate Entity, your Managing Owner and one Operating Manager at our training facility located in Detroit, Michigan.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 27 · Item 11
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The franchisor does not own any rights to, or licenses in any patent or copyrights material to the franchise System. The franchisor has not applied to the USPTO for the issuance of any patents.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not own any rights to, or licenses in any patent or copyrights material to the franchise System. We have not applied to the USPTO for the issuance of any patents.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 14
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

The franchisor must approve your Managing Owner and your Managing Owner must dedicate his or her full time efforts to the management and operation of the Franchise.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We must approve your Managing Owner and your Managing Owner must dedicate his or her full time efforts to the management and operation of the Franchise.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 15
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You may only sell the products and services specified or approved by the franchisor in writing. You must sell the products and services required by the franchisor.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may only sell the products and services specified or approved by us in writing. You must sell the products and services required by us.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 16
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

If you meet the franchisor’s conditions for renewal, you may renew your franchise for one additional 10 year renewal term.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you meet our conditions for renewal, you may renew your franchise for one additional 10 year renewal term.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 17
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor currently uses no public figure to promote the franchise, and none is involved in its management.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not currently use any public figure to promote our franchise. No public figure is currently involved in our management.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2024, the FDD reports 7 franchised locations and 2 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2024 6 7 +1

2025 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 20

Company Owned 2024 1 2 +1

2025 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2024 7 9 +2

2025 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 20
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

Exhibit D contains the franchisor’s audited financial statements covering 2023, 2024. These statements describe the franchisor’s finances, not a franchise owner’s earnings.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Attached as Exhibit D are our audited financial statements for 2023 and 2024.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.