Source: Franopolis

Toodley Town

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$282,000 to $442,000Source Research · Item 7
Royalty8% of Gross RevenueSources
FDD Edition2026Sources

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$282,000 to $442,000

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Professional Fees — $3,000–$10,000$3,000 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

$3,000 $10,000

Toodley Town Package — $125,000–$175,000$125,000 to $175,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

$125,000 $175,000

Licenses and Permits — $500–$3,000$500 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

$500 $3,000

TOTAL — $282,000–$442,000$282,000 to $442,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

TOTAL 15 $282,000 $442,000

Rent and Deposit (3 months) — $30,000–$60,000$30,000 to $60,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

$30,000 $60,000

Grand Opening Marketing — $1,000–$5,000$1,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

$1,000 $5,000

Technology/POS System/Computer System — $1,500–$2,500$1,500 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

$1,500 $2,500

Insurance — $4,000–$5,000$4,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

$4,000 $5,000

Additional Funds (3 months) — $25,000–$50,000$25,000 to $50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

$25,000 $50,000

Signage — $5,000–$8,000$5,000 to $8,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

$5,000 $8,000

Utility Deposits — $0–$2,000$0 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

$0 $2,000

Leasehold Improvements — $15,000–$40,000$15,000 to $40,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

$15,000 $40,000

Initial Franchise Fee — $50,000–$50,000$50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

$50,000

Furniture and Equipment — $21,000–$30,000$21,000 to $30,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

$21,000 $30,000

Office Supplies — $1,000–$1,500$1,000 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

$1,000 $1,500

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

You must pay us a $50,000 initial franchise fee when you sign the Franchise Agreement for your Franchised Business

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Royalty
8% of Gross Revenue
View Disclosed Terms

8% of Gross Revenue

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Royalty Fee8% of Gross Revenue2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Annual Convention Fee per attendee$1,500/attendee2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Local Advertising Requirement$500 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Technology Fee$250 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Initial franchise feeYou must pay us a $50,000 initial franchise fee when you sign the Franchise Agreement for your Franchised Business2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Brand Fund Contribution maximum1% of Gross Revenue; Up to 3% of Gross Revenue2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Training Fee — each additional person$500 per additional person to attend the Initial Training Program.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Ongoing Training Fee per day per employee$500 per day per employee, plus any costs of travel for additional or replacement training.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Renewal Fee minimumWhichever is greater: (i) $10,000, or (ii) 25% of the then current Initial Franchise Fee, per Designated Territory2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Management Fee5% of Gross Revenue for the period we manage the Franchised Business2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Toodley Town Set Up Package fee — range $125,000–$175,000You must pay us or our affiliates a fee between $125,000 and $175,000 for the cost of and installation of the Toodley Town buildings.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Renewal Fee rateWhichever is greater: (i) $10,000, or (ii) 25% of the then current Initial Franchise Fee, per Designated Territory2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Interest rate5% per annum or the maximum rate permitted under applicable law, if less.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Transfer Fee non-refundable deposit$10,000. $2,500 non-refundable deposit.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

06Ongoing And Other Fees

The disclosed royalty is 8% of gross revenue.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 6 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

8% of Gross Revenue

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 6
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $282,000 to $442,000. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL 15 $282,000 $442,000

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 7
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.