Source: Franopolis

Toro Taxes

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$17,835 to $79,150Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations192At Year-End 2025Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$17,835 to $79,150

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Signs $810 – $1,350$810 to $1,3502026 FDD · PDF Page 35

$810 to $1,350

Utility Deposits $225 – $500$225 to $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 35

$225 to $500

Professional Fees $1,000 – $2,000$1,000 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 36

$1,000 to $2,000

Scanner and Signature Pad Equipment Fee $1,000$1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 35

$1,000

Training Travel and Lodging $0 – $2,000$0 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 36

$0 to $2,000

Prepaid Rent and Lease Deposits $1,000 – $3,000$1,000 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 35

$1,000 to $3,000

Insurance Deposits $300 – $800$300 to $8002026 FDD · PDF Page 35

$300 to $800

Construction and Leasehold Improvements $0 – $7,000$0 to $7,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 35

$0 to $7,000

Total Estimate $17,835 – $79,150$17,835 to $79,1502026 FDD · PDF Page 36

$17,835 to $79,150

Furniture, Fixtures, Office Supplies and Equipment $1,500 – $3,500$1,500 to $3,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 35

$1,500 to $3,500

Business Licenses and Permits $500 – $1,500$500 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 36

$500 to $1,500

Grand Opening Marketing $1,000 – $3,000$1,000 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 36

$1,000 to $3,000

Computer, Software and POS System $2,500 – $4,500$2,500 to $4,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 35

$2,500 to $4,500

Initial Franchise Fee $5,000 – $40,000$5,000 to $40,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 35

$5,000 to $40,000

Additional Funds — 3 months $3,000 – $9,000$3,000 to $9,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 36

$3,000 to $9,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Business Division Services Royalty$60 per business tax return per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
On-site training daily rateOur current daily trainer rate is $750 per day2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Non-Bank Product FeeCurrently $5 fee per tax return not using a Bank Product2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Bookkeeping Services Software FeeCurrently $20 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Additional Employee Initial Training$250 per person2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
DMA Marketing Fund5% of monthly Gross Sales from Bank Product Transactions2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Management Service rate10% of your Gross Sales2026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Initial franchise fee for subsequent agreement with qualifying discountIf you pay the initial franchise fee at the time of signing the subsequent Toro Taxes Franchise Agreement , we will discount the initial franchise fee to $15,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Annual Conference Noncompliance$3,500 if you fail to attend the annual conference2026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Transmitter and Variable Software FeeCurrently $64.95 per tax return using a Bank Product2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Bank Product FeeCurrently $39.95 fee per tax return using a Bank Product2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Global Brand Development Fund2% of Gross Sales from Bank Product Transactions2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Non-Bank transaction royalty$30 for each Non-Bank Product Transaction2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Initial franchise fee after immediate payment discountIf you pay the Initial Franchise Fee in full upon executing the Franchise Agreement or prior to the Discount End Date , we will discount your Initial Franchise Fee to $25,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Business Division Services training$600 per person2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Bookkeeping Services RoyaltyCurrently $30 per client per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Global Brand fund per return$5 per business tax return per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Technology fee maximumUp to $250 per month, currently not charged2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Individual tax preparation royalty10% of Gross Sales from Bank Product Transactions2026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised192
Company-Owned2
Total194

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
2023181141952026 FDD · PDF Page 72 · Item 20
2024205142192026 FDD · PDF Page 72 · Item 20
202519221942026 FDD · PDF Page 72 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 183 181 -2

2026 FDD · PDF Page 72 · Item 20

Company Owned 2023 14 14 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 72 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 197 195 -2

2026 FDD · PDF Page 72 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 181 205 +24

2026 FDD · PDF Page 72 · Item 20

Company Owned 2024 14 14 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 72 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2024 195 219 +24

2026 FDD · PDF Page 72 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 205 192 -13

2026 FDD · PDF Page 72 · Item 20

Company Owned 2025 14 2 -12

2026 FDD · PDF Page 72 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 219 194 -25

2026 FDD · PDF Page 72 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $17,835 to $79,150. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

$17,835 to $79,150

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 7
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 192 franchised locations and 2 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 72 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 205 192 -13

2026 FDD · PDF Page 72 · Item 20

Company Owned 2025 14 2 -12

2026 FDD · PDF Page 72 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 219 194 -25

2026 FDD · PDF Page 72 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.