Source: Franopolis

Two Maids

Sources2026 FDD Research
Franchised Locations184At Year-End 2025Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The franchisor is an Alabama limited liability company which was formed August 14, 2013 to initiate the TWO MAIDS & A MOP ® franchising program.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor’s ultimate parent is JM Family Enterprises, Inc..

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are an Alabama limited liability company which was formed August 14, 2013 to initiate the TWO MAIDS & A MOP ® franchising program.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

Our ultimate parent is JM Family Enterprises, Inc. (“JMF”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Additional Funds – 3 Months$10,000 to $40,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Additional Funds – 3 Months 7 $10,000 to $40,000 in total, first three months

Total Estimated Initial Investment (Conversion)$93,440 to $139,8902026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Total Estimated Initial Investment (Conversion) 9 $93,440 to $139,890

Initial Territory Fee$40,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Initial Territory Fee 2 $40,000

Insurance$2,500 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Insurance $2,500 to $4,000

Initial Training Expenses$750 to $2,2502026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Initial Training Expenses 6 $750 to $2,250

Opening Inventory$1,000 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Opening Inventory 5 $1,000 to $2,000

Initial Franchise Fee$19,9502026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Initial Franchise Fee 1 $19,950

Telephone/Communication System$1402026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Telephone/Communication System $140

Total Estimated Initial Investment$93,440 to $149,8902026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Total Estimated Initial Investment 8 $93,440 to $149,890

Signage – Interior/Exterior signs$250 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Signage – Interior/Exterior signs $250 to $1500

Fixtures, Furnishings and Equipment, Computer System, Software, Fax, Printer, Phones$2,500 to $9,8002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Fixtures, Furnishings and Equipment, Computer System, Software, Fax, Printer, Phones $2,500 to $9,800

Uniforms$7502026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Uniforms 4 $750

Legal and Accounting$0 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Legal and Accounting $0 to $2,500

Business Licenses$100 to $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Business Licenses $100 to $500

Lease, Utility and Security Deposit$2,500 to $7,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Lease, Utility and Security Deposit $2,500 to $7,500

Leasehold Improvement Decorating Cost$4,000 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Leasehold Improvement Decorating Cost 3 $4,000 to $10,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

You will pay us an Initial Franchise Fee of $19,950 when you sign the franchise agreement for your first territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

You must pay the greater of: (a) 6.0% - 5.0% of your Gross Revenue for the immediately preceding month or (b) $500 per month per territory for the second six months and $1,500 per month per territory thereafter. No minimum Royalty required for the first six months.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Discounted Initial Franchise Fee for veteransIf you are a veteran, active service member or spouse of a veteran or active service member of the United States armed forces, you will therefore pay a discounted Initial Franchise Fee of $16,958.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Additional Territory Fee for second territory purchased simultaneouslyIf you enter into a second franchise agreement for a second territory at the same time as the first franchise agreement, the Additional Territory Fee will be $30,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
RoyaltyYou must pay the greater of: (a) 6.0% - 5.0% of your Gross Revenue for the immediately preceding month or (b) $500 per month per territory for the second six months and $1,500 per month per territory thereafter. No minimum Royalty required for the first six months.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Additional Training Requested By YouCurrently $250 per day, plus travel and expenses, but never more than $1,500 per person per day.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Conversion DiscountThe Initial Territory Fee for a conversion franchise is equal to our then-current Initial Territory Fee, reduced by an amount equal to 10% of the total Gross Revenue for the previous year for your existing business, but in no event will the discount exceed $10,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Initial Territory Feeyou will also pay us an Initial Territory Fee of $40,000 for the first territory you obtain under your first franchise agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Renewal FeeRenewal Fee $5,000 per territory2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Initial Franchise FeeYou will pay us an Initial Franchise Fee of $19,950 when you sign the franchise agreement for your first territory.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Fees on TransferIf selling to a new franchisee, transfer fee of $5,000 per territory or 6% of sale price, whichever is greater, up to a maximum of $50,000. If selling to an existing franchisee, $5,000 transfer fee per territory up to a maximum of $50,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Late Reporting Administrative FeeCurrently $300, subject to change, but never more than $500 per occurrence2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Local Advertising Services Program FeeDuring the first 6 months of operation, you must spend at least $3,000 each month on advertising media that are directed and executed by us or our designee. Thereafter, the Local Advertising Services Program Fee is currently $2,500 per month, subject to change.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Discounted Initial Territory Fee for veteransIf you are a veteran, active service member or spouse of a veteran or active service member, you will therefore pay a discounted Initial Territory Fee of $34,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Technology FeeCurrently $650 per month per territory for the first territory, $200 for second and subsequent territories.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
AuditCost of inspection or audit, not to exceed $10,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Insufficient Funds or Late Payment FeeCurrently $300, subject to change, but never more than $500 per occurrence2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Transfer Lead Referral FeeOur then-applicable lead referral fee, currently $15,000, or the amount of any broker fees that we must pay a third party (not an employee of ours).2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Convention FeeFee will vary depending on venue and location but will not exceed $2,000 annually.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Optional Meetings and TrainingsAs determined by us, but generally $100 to $1,500 depending on venue and mode of delivery plus travel, accommodation and some meals, but never more than $1,500 per person per day.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
National Advertising Fund PaymentYou must pay the greater of 2% of your Gross Revenue for the immediately preceding month or $500 per month per territory. May increase but not above 3% of Gross Revenue.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Territory

Sources

Your Territory will be described by United States Postal Service ZIP Codes in your franchise agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Your Territory will be described by United States Postal Service ZIP Codes in your franchise agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

The franchisor requires you to use QuickBooks ® as the accounting application for your Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

You must submit your office site location for the franchisor’s approval within ninety (90) days of signing your franchise agreement and, except for agreed upon extensions, be conducting business at the approved location within one hundred eighty (180) days of signing your franchise agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We require you to use QuickBooks ® as the accounting application for your Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11

You must submit your office site location for our approval within ninety (90) days of signing your franchise agreement and, except for agreed upon extensions, be conducting business at the approved location within one hundred eighty (180) days of signing your franchise agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised184
Company-Owned0
Total184

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
202311801182026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 20
202414401442026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 20
202518401842026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 99 118 +19

2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2023 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 99 118 +19

2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 118 144 +26

2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2024 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2024 118 144 +26

2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 144 184 +40

2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2025 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 144 184 +40

2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The franchisor is an Alabama limited liability company which was formed August 14, 2013 to initiate the TWO MAIDS & A MOP ® franchising program.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s ultimate parent is JM Family Enterprises, Inc..

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are an Alabama limited liability company which was formed August 14, 2013 to initiate the TWO MAIDS & A MOP ® franchising program.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

Our ultimate parent is JM Family Enterprises, Inc. (“JMF”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes
05Fees Paid To Get Started

The initial franchise fee for your first territory is $19,950, due when you sign the franchise agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 5 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will pay us an Initial Franchise Fee of $19,950 when you sign the franchise agreement for your first territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 5
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The franchisor requires you to use QuickBooks ® as the accounting application for your Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11 · View Source

You must submit your office site location for the franchisor’s approval within ninety (90) days of signing your franchise agreement and, except for agreed upon extensions, be conducting business at the approved location within one hundred eighty (180) days of signing your franchise agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We require you to use QuickBooks ® as the accounting application for your Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11

You must submit your office site location for our approval within ninety (90) days of signing your franchise agreement and, except for agreed upon extensions, be conducting business at the approved location within one hundred eighty (180) days of signing your franchise agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

Your Territory will be described by United States Postal Service ZIP Codes in your franchise agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Your Territory will be described by United States Postal Service ZIP Codes in your franchise agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 12
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The franchisor does not have any pending patent applications that are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 14 · View Source

The franchisor does not own any rights in or licenses to any patents that are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not have any pending patent applications that are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 14

We do not own any rights in or licenses to any patents that are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 14
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

Franchisee will pay a $5,000 renewal fee per territory at the time the new franchise agreement is signed by Franchisee.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 113 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchisee will pay a $5,000 renewal fee per territory at the time the new franchise agreement is signed by Franchisee.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 113 · Item 17
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figure to promote our franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 184 franchised locations and 0 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 144 184 +40

2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2025 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 144 184 +40

2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.