Source: Franopolis

Tyg Enterprises

Sources2026 FDD Research
Franchised Locations9At Year-End 2025Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor was formed on May 5, 2023 as a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor has offered THE YARD GYM franchises in the United States since February 16, 2024.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company that was formed on May 5, 2023.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1

We have offered THE YARD GYM franchises in the United States since February 16, 2024.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Start-Up Franchisee — Initial Exercise Pack$112,500 to $122,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Initial Exercise Pack (See Note 4) $112,500 to $122,500

Conversion Franchisee — Total$236,550 to $539,1002026 FDD · PDF Page 33

TOTAL $236,550 to $539,100

Start-Up Franchisee — Music Licensing$500 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Music Licensing (See Note 12) $500 to $2,000

Conversion Franchisee — Additional Fitness Equipment$3,000 to $9,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 32

Additional Fitness Equipment (See Note 4) $3,000 to $9,000

Conversion Franchisee — Leasehold Improvements, Fixtures, Construction and Remodeling Costs, Décor Items, Furnishings, Décor and Decorating Costs, Interior and Exterior Signs, Architect or Design Fees$50,000 to $250,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 32

Leasehold improvements, fixtures, construction and remodeling costs, décor items, furnishings, décor and decorating costs, interior and exterior signs, architect or design fees including cost to prepare construction drawings (See Note 5) $50,000 to $250,000

Start-Up Franchisee — Real Estate Lease and Lease Security Deposit$24,000 to $280,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Real Estate Lease and Lease Security Deposit (See Note 3) $24,000 to $280,000

Conversion Franchisee — Real Estate Lease and Lease Security Deposit$02026 FDD · PDF Page 32

Real Estate Lease and Lease Security Deposit (See Note 3) $0

Conversion Franchisee — Professional Fees$2,000 to $8,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 32

Professional Fees (attorney, accounting fees) (See Note 9) $2,000 to $8,000

Conversion Franchisee — Initial Exercise Pack$102,500 to $122,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 32

Initial Exercise Pack (See Note 4) $102,500 to $122,500

Conversion Franchisee — Technology Fees$2,550 to $5,1002026 FDD · PDF Page 33

Technology Fees (See Note 13) $2,550 to $5,100

Conversion Franchisee — Training Expenses$1,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 32

Training Expenses (See Note 2) $1,000 to $5,000

Conversion Franchisee — Security Deposits, Utility Deposits, Business Licenses, and Other Pre-Paid Expenses$02026 FDD · PDF Page 33

Security Deposits (excludes real estate deposit), utility deposits, business licenses, and other pre-paid expenses (See Note 8) $0

Start-Up Franchisee — Grand Opening Launch Marketing$15,000 to $27,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Grand Opening Launch Marketing (See Note 10) $15,000 to $27,500

Start-Up Franchisee — Initial Franchise Fee$50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Initial Franchise Fee (See Note 1) $50,000

Start-Up Franchisee — Professional Fees$2,000 to $8,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Professional Fees (attorney, accounting fees) (See Note 9) $2,000 to $8,000

Conversion Franchisee — Opening Inventory of Branded Retail Merchandise$5,000 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 32

Opening inventory of Branded Retail Merchandise (See Note 6) $5,000 to $10,000

Start-Up Franchisee — Opening Inventory of Branded Retail Merchandise$5,000 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Opening inventory of Branded Retail Merchandise (See Note 6) $5,000 to $10,000

Start-Up Franchisee — Insurance$2,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Insurance (See Note 11) $2,000 to $5,000

Conversion Franchisee — Additional Funds$10,000 to $50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 33

Additional Funds (Initial period begins with date of Franchise Agreement and ends 3 months after Opening Date) (See Note 14) $10,000 to $50,000

Start-Up Franchisee — Computer System Hardware and Other Business Equipment$20,000 to $25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Computer System Hardware and Other Business Equipment (See Note 7) $20,000 to $25,000

Start-Up Franchisee — Leasehold Improvements, Fixtures, Construction and Remodeling Costs, Décor Items, Furnishings, Décor and Decorating Costs, Interior and Exterior Signs, Architect and Design Fees$100,000 to $300,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Leasehold improvements, fixtures, construction and remodeling costs, décor items, furnishings, décor and decorating costs, interior and exterior signs, architect and design fees for construction drawings (See Note 5) $100,000 to $300,000

Start-Up Franchisee — Additional Fitness Equipment$3,000 to $9,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Additional Fitness Equipment (See Note 4) $3,000 to $9,000

Conversion Franchisee — Music Licensing$500 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 33

Music Licensing (See Note 12) $500 to $2,000

Conversion Franchisee — Grand Opening Launch Marketing$15,000 to $27,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 33

Grand Opening Launch Marketing (See Note 10) $15,000 to $27,500

Start-Up Franchisee — Security Deposits, Utility Deposits, Business Licenses, and Other Pre-Paid Expenses$1,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Security Deposits (excludes real estate deposit), utility deposits, business licenses, and other pre-paid expenses (See Note 8) $1,000 to $5,000

Conversion Franchisee — Initial Franchise Fee$25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 32

Initial Franchise Fee (See Note 1) $25,000

Start-Up Franchisee — Additional Funds$60,000 to $100,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Additional Funds (Initial period begins with date of Franchise Agreement and ends 3 months after Opening Date; excludes rent which we include in the Real Estate Lease line item) (See Note 14) $60,000 to $100,000

Start-Up Franchisee — Total$398,550 to $954,1002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

TOTAL $398,550 to $954,100

Start-Up Franchisee — Technology Fees$2,550 to $5,1002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Technology Fees (See Note 13) $2,550 to $5,100

Conversion Franchisee — Insurance$02026 FDD · PDF Page 33

Insurance (See Note 11) $0

Start-Up Franchisee — Training Expenses$1,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Training Expenses (See Note 2) $1,000 to $5,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

The greater of (i) 7% of the Gross Revenue of the Franchised Gym; or (ii) $1,600 per Calendar Month prorated for any partial Calendar Month by the week. Payable weekly (in an amount of $400 per week), starting from the Opening Date.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
View Disclosed Terms

The greater of (i) 2% of the Gross Revenue of the Franchised Gym; or (ii) $200 per Calendar Month prorated for any partial Calendar Month.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Mystery Shopper FeeBased on actual costs which we estimate may be up to $100/month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Branded Retail MerchandiseAt this time, we currently estimate this cost will range between $5,000 to $10,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Opening Inventory of Branded Retail MerchandiseBased on a prototype-size THE YARD GYM of 2,000 to 4,400 square feet, we anticipate the cost of an opening inventory will range from $5,000 to $10,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Grand Opening Launch Fee and Ad Spend Fee – Total8 Weeks – LOW 12 Weeks 16 Weeks – HIGH Grand Opening Launch Fee $7,500 $7,500 $7,500 Ad Spend Fee $10,000 $15,000 $20,000 Total $17,500 $22,500 $27,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Initial Franchise Fee – Conversion FranchiseeA conversion franchisee will pay an Initial Franchise Fee equal to 50% of our Initial Franchise Fee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Transfer FeeTransfer Fee $10,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Ad Spend Feecollect a separate “Ad Spend” fee of $5,000 for every 4 weeks2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Additional Branded FlooringAdditional branded flooring (initial equipment package includes flooring for up to 2,900 sq. ft. based on a standard configuration Gym with squared walls and no structural impediments). $5,000 $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Interest on Late Payments1.5% per month per annum not to exceed the maximum legal rate of interest.2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Initial Franchise Fee – Start-Up FranchiseeThe Initial Franchise Fee is $50,000 (“Initial Franchise Fee”) for the first franchise that you buy.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
New Fitness Equipment and Replacement PartsAt this time, we currently estimate this cost will range between $117,500 to $141,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Marketing FeeThe greater of (i) 2% of the Gross Revenue of the Franchised Gym; or (ii) $200 per Calendar Month prorated for any partial Calendar Month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Initial Equipment Package – Conversion Franchisee Already Owning Cardio EquipmentConversion Franchisee (already owns cardio equipment in good working order meeting minimum standards) $102,500 $112,500 Assumes no need to purchase cardio equipment.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Initial Equipment Package – Startup FranchiseeStartup Franchisee (assumes Approved Location is a standard configuration) $112,500 $122,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Additional On-Site Training or Special Visitat this time is $500 per person per day (8 hours with no proration for a partial day)2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Technology Fee Before Opening DateFor purposes of estimating the Technology Fees that you will pay us before the Opening Date, we use a low/high range of $2,550 (3 months X $850) to $5,100 (6 months X $850).2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Local Marketing ExpenditureYou must spend at least 3% of Gross Revenue each calendar quarter on approved local marketing after your Franchised Gym opens.2026 FDD · PDF Page 27
Security DepositSecurity Deposit (See Note 8) $5,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Annual Meeting Registration FeeUp to $500/person2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Webmaster Feewhich currently is $100/hour.2026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Alternate Supplier Testing FeeBased on our actual cost, but not to exceed $2,500 per request.2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Additional Email Address Technology Feeyou must pay us $10 per Calendar Month for each email address (over the first 3 email addresses)2026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Management Feewhich currently is 5% Gross Revenue.2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Royalty FeeThe greater of (i) 7% of the Gross Revenue of the Franchised Gym; or (ii) $1,600 per Calendar Month prorated for any partial Calendar Month by the week. Payable weekly (in an amount of $400 per week), starting from the Opening Date.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Non-Compliance FeeNon-Compliance Fees range from $250 to $2,000 per infraction2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Interior Backlit SignsBacklit signs $3,000 $7,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Interior Vinyl SignsVinyl Signs $2,000 $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Relocation FeeRelocation Fee $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Renewal FeeRenewal Fee $7,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Territory

Sources

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

The franchisor estimates that the typical length of time between when you sign the lease and Addendum to Lease and the Opening Date of a Franchised Gym is 3-6 months.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

You must have one front desktop Apple iMac computer (with an 8GB memory); three iPads for staff use (each having a 64GB capacity); from one to two printers; basic non-proprietary office software (Excel, Word); high-speed internet router; and basic supplies like paper and general office supplies. You must install functional features for virus protection.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that the typical length of time between when you sign the lease and Addendum to Lease and the Opening Date of a Franchised Gym is 3-6 months.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 11

You must have one front desktop Apple iMac computer (with an 8GB memory); three iPads for staff use (each having a 64GB capacity); from one to two printers; basic non-proprietary office software (Excel, Word); high-speed internet router; and basic supplies like paper and general office supplies. You must install functional features for virus protection.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 11
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised9
Company-Owned0
Total9

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
20232——2026 FDD · PDF Page 76 · Item 20
20242——2026 FDD · PDF Page 76 · Item 20
20259092026 FDD · PDF Page 76 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised Outlets 2023 0 2 +2

2026 FDD · PDF Page 76 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised Outlets 2024 2 2 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 76 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised Outlets 2025 2 9 +7

2026 FDD · PDF Page 76 · Item 20

Company-Owned Outlets 2025 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 76 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 2 9 +7

2026 FDD · PDF Page 76 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor was formed on May 5, 2023 as a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor has offered THE YARD GYM franchises in the United States since February 16, 2024.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company that was formed on May 5, 2023.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1

We have offered THE YARD GYM franchises in the United States since February 16, 2024.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Tiarne Bova (Managing Member and Creative Director.).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Tiarne Bova – Managing Member and Creative Director.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 2
Source Notes
03Disclosed Legal Proceedings

This FDD reports no litigation that requires disclosure under Item 3.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 3 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 3
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 4
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

You may purchase or lease Non-Designated Goods/Services from any recommended or approved supplier.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may purchase or lease Non-Designated Goods/Services from any recommended or approved supplier.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 8
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The franchisor estimates that the typical length of time between when you sign the lease and Addendum to Lease and the Opening Date of a Franchised Gym is 3-6 months.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 11 · View Source

You must have one front desktop Apple iMac computer (with an 8GB memory); three iPads for staff use (each having a 64GB capacity); from one to two printers; basic non-proprietary office software (Excel, Word); high-speed internet router; and basic supplies like paper and general office supplies. You must install functional features for virus protection.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that the typical length of time between when you sign the lease and Addendum to Lease and the Opening Date of a Franchised Gym is 3-6 months.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 11

You must have one front desktop Apple iMac computer (with an 8GB memory); three iPads for staff use (each having a 64GB capacity); from one to two printers; basic non-proprietary office software (Excel, Word); high-speed internet router; and basic supplies like paper and general office supplies. You must install functional features for virus protection.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 12
Source Notes
13Trademarks

The franchisor does not yet have a registration for one of the franchisor’s principal trademarks “Yard Nation”.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 13 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not yet have a registration for one of our principal trademarks “Yard Nation”.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 13
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You may not use your Franchised Gym as a storefront to sell or promote any goods besides Branded Retail Merchandise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 16 · View Source

You may not create or add any additional classes, workshops, or special fitness programs that deviate from the franchisor’s standard group fitness classes without the franchisor’s prior approval.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may not use your Franchised Gym as a storefront to sell or promote any goods besides Branded Retail Merchandise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 16

You may not create or add any additional classes, workshops, or special fitness programs that deviate from our standard group fitness classes without our prior approval.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 16
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

The initial term begins when you sign the Franchise Agreement and ends five (5) years from the Opening Date. The initial term is not longer than five (5) years.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 68 · Item 17 · View Source

The Franchise Agreement has a forum selection provision which requires that any dispute be submitted to mediation and then to arbitration in Dallas, Texas.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The initial term begins when you sign the Franchise Agreement and ends five (5) years from the Opening Date. The initial term is not longer than five (5) years.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 68 · Item 17

The Franchise Agreement has a forum selection provision which requires that any dispute be submitted to mediation and then to arbitration in Dallas, Texas.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 17
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 9 franchised locations and 0 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 76 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised Outlets 2025 2 9 +7

2026 FDD · PDF Page 76 · Item 20

Company-Owned Outlets 2025 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 76 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 2 9 +7

2026 FDD · PDF Page 76 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.