Source: Franopolis

Vanguard Cleaning Systems

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$164,961 to $472,556Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations45At Year-End 2025Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$164,961 to $472,556

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Rent$3,000 to $12,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Rent $3,000 to $12,000

Utility Deposits$500 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Utility Deposits $500 to $1,000

Equipment and Fixtures$5,000 to $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Equipment and Fixtures $5,000 to $15,000

Licenses and Permits$250 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Licenses and Permits $250 to $1,000

Travel Expenses For On-boarding Program$14,711 to $15,5562026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Travel Expenses For On-boarding Program 9 $14,711 to $15,556

Insurance$500 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Insurance 8 $500 to $1,500

Marketing and Advertising$5,000 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Marketing and Advertising 7 $5,000 to $10,000

Landlord Lease Deposit$1,000 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Lease Deposit $1,000 to $4,000

Leasehold Improvements$1,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Leasehold Improvements $1,000 to $5,000

Legal and Accounting$4,000 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Legal and Accounting $4,000 to $10,000

Office Supplies$5,000 to $7,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Office Supplies $5,000 to $7,500

TOTAL$164,961 to $472,5562026 FDD · PDF Page 20

TOTAL 11 $164,961 to $472,556

Initial Franchise Fee$100,000 to $350,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Initial Franchise Fee 1 $100,000 to $350,000

Additional Funds$10,000 to $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Additional Funds 10 $10,000 to $20,000

Computer System$15,000 to $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Computer System 6 $15,000 to $20,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

5% of your Gross Revenue, but Area Franchisors entering successor or multiple master franchise agreements may be charged a lesser royalty fee rate.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Discounted initial franchise feeDiscounted initial franchise fees in these cases are expected to range between $10,000 and $75,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Transfer Fee$10,000, unless transfer is to an immediate family member or the owner with a controlling interest.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Royalty5% of your Gross Revenue, but Area Franchisors entering successor or multiple master franchise agreements may be charged a lesser royalty fee rate.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
InsuranceWe estimate insurance costs will be approximately 2% or more of your Gross Revenue, if you participate in general liability, crime and umbrella liability insurance coverage plans we currently offer.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Initial franchise fee for a typical Development AreaIf you have no prior relationship with Vanguard, the initial franchise fee for a typical Development Area would most likely fall within a range of $100,000 and $350,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Business Development FeeCurrently .5% of your Gross Revenue, although we can increase it occasionally, up to 1.5%. Area Franchisors that began paying this fee when it was implemented in 2025 pay a discounted fee (.3%) as of the date of this Disclosure Document, which is also subject to adjustment by us up to 1.5%.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Territory

Sources

You may not establish, solicit or do business with janitorial accounts outside of your Development Area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 12 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The Development Area is usually a designated Standard Metropolitan Statistical Area as derived from U.S. Census Bureau statistics but could be defined as a city or cities or a county or counties (or portions) as shown on a map which would be attached to the agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may not establish, solicit or do business with janitorial accounts outside of your Development Area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 12

The Development Area is usually a designated Standard Metropolitan Statistical Area as derived from U.S. Census Bureau statistics but could be defined as a city or cities or a county or counties (or portions) as shown on a map which would be attached to the agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

You are required to open for business within 90 days of signing the Master Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You are required to open for business within 90 days of signing the Master Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor does not anticipate offering financing to any Area Franchisor joining the Vanguard Cleaning Systems franchise organization that is not an existing Subfranchisor or is unrelated to an existing Subfranchisor. However, the franchisor can choose to offer financing for the initial franchise fee in the franchisor’s discretion.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 10 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

You may prepay the balance of the Promissory Note without penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not anticipate offering financing to any Area Franchisor joining the Vanguard Cleaning Systems franchise organization that is not an existing Subfranchisor or is unrelated to an existing Subfranchisor. However, we can choose to offer financing for the initial franchise fee in our discretion.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 10

You may prepay the balance of the Promissory Note without penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised45

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndSource
2023482026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 20
2024482026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 20
2025452026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 48 48 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 48 48 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 48 45 - 3

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes David Lee (Chief Strategy and Growth Officer), Raymond Lee (President ; Director; Chief Financial Officer) and Eugene Kim (General Counsel and Chief Human Resources Officer).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

David Lee: Chief Strategy and Growth Officer

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 2

Raymond Lee: President ; Director; Chief Financial Officer

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 2

Eugene Kim: General Counsel and Chief Human Resources Officer

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 2
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $164,961 to $472,556. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL 11 $164,961 to $472,556

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 7
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

You must purchase insurance coverage in the types and amounts established by Vanguard.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 22 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must purchase insurance coverage in the types and amounts established by Vanguard.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 22 · Item 8
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor does not anticipate offering financing to any Area Franchisor joining the Vanguard Cleaning Systems franchise organization that is not an existing Subfranchisor or is unrelated to an existing Subfranchisor. However, the franchisor can choose to offer financing for the initial franchise fee in the franchisor’s discretion.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 10 · View Source

You may prepay the balance of the Promissory Note without penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not anticipate offering financing to any Area Franchisor joining the Vanguard Cleaning Systems franchise organization that is not an existing Subfranchisor or is unrelated to an existing Subfranchisor. However, we can choose to offer financing for the initial franchise fee in our discretion.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 10

You may prepay the balance of the Promissory Note without penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

You are required to open for business within 90 days of signing the Master Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You are required to open for business within 90 days of signing the Master Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

You may not establish, solicit or do business with janitorial accounts outside of your Development Area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 12 · View Source

The Development Area is usually a designated Standard Metropolitan Statistical Area as derived from U.S. Census Bureau statistics but could be defined as a city or cities or a county or counties (or portions) as shown on a map which would be attached to the agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may not establish, solicit or do business with janitorial accounts outside of your Development Area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 12

The Development Area is usually a designated Standard Metropolitan Statistical Area as derived from U.S. Census Bureau statistics but could be defined as a city or cities or a county or counties (or portions) as shown on a map which would be attached to the agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 12
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

The Franchised Business may only offer and sell Vanguard subfranchises. You and your subfranchisees/subcontractors will not offer or provide any products/services not authorized in advance and in writing by the franchisor.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Franchised Business may only offer and sell Vanguard subfranchises. You and your subfranchisees/subcontractors will not offer or provide any products/services not authorized in advance and in writing by us.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 16
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

The arbitration proceeding will be no more than 45 miles from your principal place of business in the Development Area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The arbitration proceeding will be no more than 45 miles from your principal place of business in the Development Area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 17
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 45 franchised locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 48 45 - 3

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 20
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

Exhibit I contains the franchisor’s audited financial statements covering 2025, 2024, 2023. These statements describe the franchisor’s finances, not a franchise owner’s earnings.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Attached as Exhibit I are our audited financial statements for the fiscal years ending December 31, 2025, 2024, and 2023.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.