Source: Franopolis

Vavia

Sources2026 FDD Research
Franchised Locations19At Year-End 2025Sources
Marketing & AdvertisingUp to 2 % of G ross S ales , currently 1% of Gross SalesSources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The franchise that the franchisor offers is VaVia, a business that provides dumpster rentals, waste removal, waste disposal, and related services and products.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor’s business is operating the VaVia franchise system and granting franchises to third parties like you to develop and operate a Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor is a Delaware limited liability company established on August 14, 2018.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The franchise that we offer is VaVia, a business that provides dumpster rentals, waste removal, waste disposal, and related services and products.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1

Our business is operating the VaVia franchise system and granting franchises to third parties like you to develop and operate a Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

We are a Delaware limited liability company established on August 14, 2018.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Lease Payments — Three Months$3,000 to $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Lease Payments – Three Months (Note 8) $3,000 to $6,000

Waste Container Freight and Sales Tax$650 to $19,0532026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Waste Container Freight and Sales Tax $650 to $19,053

Construction and Leasehold Improvements$1,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Construction and Leasehold Improvements (Note 2) $1,000 to $5,000

Computer, Software, and Business Management System$4,000 to $5,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Computer, Software, and Business Management System (Note 6) $4,000 to $5,500

Multiple Territories — Initial Franchise Fee$89,500 to $334,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Initial Franchise Fee (Note 1) $89,500 to $334,500

Start-Up Marketing$5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Start - Up Marketing (Note 7) $5,000 to $5,000

Professional Fees$2,000 to $5,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Professional Fees (Note 11) $2,000 to $5,500

Licenses and Permits$1,500 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Licenses and Permits (Note 12) $1,500 to $3,000

Insurance Deposits — Three Months$5,000 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Insurance Deposits – Three Months (Note 9) $5,000 to $10,000

Single Territory — Total Estimate$436,049 to $857,9922026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Total Estimate (Note 14) $ 436,049 – $ 857,992

Waste Containers and Equipment$128,000 to $178,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Waste Containers and Equipment (Note 3) $128,000 to $178,000

Multiple Territories — Total Estimate$476,049 to $1,142,9922026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Total Estimate (Note 2) $ 476,049 – $ 1,142,992

Service Vehicle with Vehicle Wrap Lease$15,499 to $248,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Service Vehicle with Vehicle Wrap Lease (Note 4) $15,499 to $248,000

Office Furniture, Signs, Supplies and Uniforms$2,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Office Furniture, Signs, Supplies and Uniforms (Note 5) $2,000 to $5,000

Travel for Initial Training$2,000 to $3,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Travel for Initial Training (Note 10) $2,000 to $3,500

Additional Funds — Three Months$15,000 to $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Additional Funds – Three Months (Note 13) $15,000 to $20,000

Vehicle Freight, Registration and Sales Tax$1,900 to $14,9392026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Vehicle Freight, Registration and Sales Tax $1,900 to $14,939

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

Greater of either (i) 8% of G ross Sales or (ii) Minimum Monthly Royalty Fee Requirement The Royalty Rate is 12% of Gross Sales for Out of Territory Customers

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
Up to 2 % of G ross S ales , currently 1% of Gross Sales
View Disclosed Terms

Up to 2 % of G ross S ales , currently 1% of Gross Sales

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Additional Employee Initial TrainingOur then current training fee, currently $500 per person per day .2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Renewal25% of the then current initial franchise fee for each T erritory being renewed2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Annual Conference Attendance FeeOur then current conference fee, not greater than $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Non-Compliance: Customer Reviews$250 to $750 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Business Management Software System Monthly License FeeUp to $500 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
TransferTransfer $20,000 On demand2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Interest18% per annum from due date2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Local and Regional Advertising CooperativesUp to 2 % of monthly Gross Sales , established by cooperative members but not exceeding the local marketing minimum requirement, c urrently not assessed2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Operations Non-Compliance$450 to $1,000 per occurrence2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Supplemental TrainingCurrent rate is $500 per person, per day .2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
NSF Check Fee or Failed Electronic Fund Transfer5% of amount or $30, whichever is greater, or maximum fee allowed by law2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Initial Franchise Fee — single TerritoryThe Initial Franchise Fee is $ 49,500 for a geographic area that operates as a single territory with a population of approximately 300,000 people (a “Territory”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Brand Development FundUp to 2 % of G ross S ales , currently 1% of Gross Sales2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Franchisee Directed Local MarketingUp to 2% of Gross Sales, currently 1.5% of Gross Sales2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Reporting Non-Compliance$ 500 per occurrence2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
RoyaltyGreater of either (i) 8% of G ross Sales or (ii) Minimum Monthly Royalty Fee Requirement The Royalty Rate is 12% of Gross Sales for Out of Territory Customers2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Payment Non-Compliance$150 per occurrence2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
TechnologyUp to $500 per month , c urrently not assessed2026 FDD · PDF Page 13

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

The Managing Owner must at all times be actively involved in the operation of the Franchised Business unless Franchisee delegates management functions to an authorized Operating Manager.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 130 · Item 15 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The development and operation of the Franchised Business shall be managed, operated, and maintained under the active, continuing management, substantial personal involvement and hands-on supervision, of Franchisee’s Managing Owner.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 130 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Managing Owner must at all times be actively involved in the operation of the Franchised Business unless Franchisee delegates management functions to an authorized Operating Manager.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 130 · Item 15

The development and operation of the Franchised Business shall be managed, operated, and maintained under the active, continuing management, substantial personal involvement and hands-on supervision, of Franchisee’s Managing Owner.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 130 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

You must use a minimum of two service vehicles for each Territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must utilize a minimum of two service vehicles for each Territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or other obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or other obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised19
Company-Owned1

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndSource
20231512026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 20
20241612026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 20
20251912026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 12 15 +3

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 20

Company Owned 2023 1 1 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 15 16 +1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 20

Company Owned 2024 1 1 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 16 19 +3

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 20

Company Owned 2025 1 1 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The franchise that the franchisor offers is VaVia, a business that provides dumpster rentals, waste removal, waste disposal, and related services and products.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s business is operating the VaVia franchise system and granting franchises to third parties like you to develop and operate a Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor is a Delaware limited liability company established on August 14, 2018.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The franchise that we offer is VaVia, a business that provides dumpster rentals, waste removal, waste disposal, and related services and products.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1

Our business is operating the VaVia franchise system and granting franchises to third parties like you to develop and operate a Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

We are a Delaware limited liability company established on August 14, 2018.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 4
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

The franchisor may designate ourselves and the franchisor’s affiliates as exclusive suppliers of source restricted goods and services. The franchisor may designate ourselves or a third party as exclusive supplier.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 8 · View Source

The franchisor requires that you purchase or lease certain source restricted goods and services for the development and operation of your VaVia Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We may designate ourselves and our affiliates as exclusive suppliers of source restricted goods and services. We may designate ourselves or a third party as exclusive supplier.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 8

We require that you purchase or lease certain source restricted goods and services for the development and operation of your VaVia Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 8
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or other obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or other obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 10
Source Notes
12Territory

You must use a minimum of two service vehicles for each Territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must utilize a minimum of two service vehicles for each Territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 12
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The franchisor may copyright advertising materials and design specifications, the franchisor’s Manuals and other written materials and items.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We may copyright advertising materials and design specifications, our Manuals and other written materials and items.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 14
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

The Managing Owner must at all times be actively involved in the operation of the Franchised Business unless Franchisee delegates management functions to an authorized Operating Manager.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 130 · Item 15 · View Source

The development and operation of the Franchised Business shall be managed, operated, and maintained under the active, continuing management, substantial personal involvement and hands-on supervision, of Franchisee’s Managing Owner.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 130 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Managing Owner must at all times be actively involved in the operation of the Franchised Business unless Franchisee delegates management functions to an authorized Operating Manager.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 130 · Item 15

The development and operation of the Franchised Business shall be managed, operated, and maintained under the active, continuing management, substantial personal involvement and hands-on supervision, of Franchisee’s Managing Owner.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 130 · Item 15
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You may only sell the products and services specified or approved by the franchisor in writing. You must sell the products and services required by the franchisor.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may only sell the products and services specified or approved by us in writing. You must sell the products and services required by us.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 16
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

If you meet the franchisor’s conditions for renewal, you may renew your franchise for one additional 10 year renewal term.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you meet our conditions for renewal, you may renew your franchise for one additional 10 year renewal term.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 17
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor currently uses no public figure to promote the franchise, and none is involved in its management.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not currently use any public figure to promote our franchise. No public figure is currently involved in our management.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 19 franchised locations and 1 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 16 19 +3

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 20

Company Owned 2025 1 1 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 20
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

Exhibit D contains the franchisor’s audited financial statements covering 2023, 2024, 2025. These statements describe the franchisor’s finances, not a franchise owner’s earnings.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Attached as Exhibit D are our audited financial statements for 2023, 2024 and 2025.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.