Source: Franopolis

Velox Valuations

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$35,800 to $60,200Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations11At Year-End 2025Sources
Royalty10% of your gross salesSources

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$35,800 to $60,200

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Market Introduction Program: $3,000 - $5,000$3,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15

$3,000 to $5,000

Professional Fees: $1,000 - $3,000$1,000 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15

$1,000 to $3,000

Computer Systems: $3,000 - $4,000$3,000 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15

$3,000 to $4,000

Signage: $400 - $2,000$400 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15

$400 to $2,000

Travel, lodging and meals for initial training: $2,000 - $4,000$2,000 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

$2,000 to $4,000

Licenses and Permits: $500 - $2,000$500 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15

$500 to $2,000

Initial franchise fee: $20,000 - $20,000$20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15

$20,000 to $20,000

Additional funds for first 3 months: $5,000 - $15,000$5,000 to $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

$5,000 to $15,000

Insurance: $400 - $1,200$400 to $1,2002026 FDD · PDF Page 15

$400 to $1,200

Office Expenses: $500 - $1,000$500 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15

$500 to $1,000

Total Investment: $35,800 - $60,200$35,800 to $60,2002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

$35,800 to $60,200

Vehicle: $0 - $3,000$0 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15

$0 to $3,000

Rent, utilities, leasehold improvements: $0 - $0$02026 FDD · PDF Page 15

$0 to $0

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
10% of your gross sales
View Disclosed Terms

10% of your gross sales

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
2% of your gross sales
View Disclosed Terms

2% of your gross sales

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Historical Initial Franchise Fee lowfranchisees paid an initial franchise fee ranging from $15,000 to $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Optional appraiser referral fee per hire$1,500 per referral whom you hire2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Historical Initial Franchise Fee highfranchisees paid an initial franchise fee ranging from $15,000 to $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Weekly continuing non-compliance charge$250 per week of non-compliance2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Late payment interestinterest on the unpaid amount at a rate equal to 18% per year2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Software subscription range lowCurrently, $400 to $5502026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Non-compliance fee$500 per non-compliance event2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Local Marketing required spending1% of your gross sales2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Tech Fee per user$120 per user2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Employee/veteran signing payment$7,500 upon signing of the Franchise Agreement2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Territorial rights infringement minimumThe greater of (i) $500 or (ii) 75% of the amount paid by the customer outside of your territory2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Transfer fee$10,000 plus any broker fees and other out-of-pocket costs we incur2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Royalty10% of your gross sales2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Replacement training fee per dayCurrently, $450 per day for in person training2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Certified appraiser initial payment$12,500 upon signing of the Franchise Agreement2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Standard Initial Franchise Feeyou must pay us $20,000 as the initial franchise fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Discounted Initial Franchise Fee for employee/veteranyou will pay a discounted initial franchise fee of $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Software subscription range highCurrently, $400 to $5502026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Reimbursement administrative percentageamount that we spend on your behalf, plus 10%2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Monthly installment12 monthly payments of $645.50 each2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Brand Fund Contribution2% of your gross sales2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Territorial infringement fee percentage75% of the amount paid by the customer outside of your territory2026 FDD · PDF Page 13

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised11
Company-Owned41
Total52

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
2023041412026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20
2024142432026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20
20251141522026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2023 39 41 +2

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20

Total 2023 39 41 +2

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 0 1 +1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2024 41 42 +1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20

Total 2024 41 43 +2

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 1 11 +10

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2025 42 41 -1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20

Total 2025 43 52 +9

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $35,800 to $60,200. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

$35,800 to $60,200

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 7
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 11 franchised locations and 41 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 1 11 +10

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2025 42 41 -1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20

Total 2025 43 52 +9

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.