Source: Franopolis

Walk-Ons Bistreaux & Bar

Sources2026 FDD Research
Franchised Locations73At Year-End 2025Sources
Initial Franchise FeeThe Initial Franchise Fee for one Walk-On’s Restaurant is $60,000.Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Hand Wares, Small Appliances and Uniforms — smaller: $40,000 to $70,000$40,000 to $70,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

$40,000 to $70,000

Hand Wares, Small Appliances and Uniforms — standard: $65,000 to $85,000$65,000 to $85,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

$65,000 to $85,000

Initial Inventory — standard: $35,000 to $50,000$35,000 to $50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

$35,000 to $50,000

Smaller footprint total investment: $1,688,800 to $3,150,000$1,688,800 to $3,150,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

$1,688,800 to $3,150,000

Opening Support Fee — standard: $40,000$40,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

$40,000

Liquor License — smaller: $300 to $10,000$300 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

$300 to $10,000

Initial Training Program Expenses — standard: $20,000 to $30,000$20,000 to $30,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

$20,000 to $30,000

Pre-Opening Labor — standard: $55,000 to $65,000$55,000 to $65,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

$55,000 to $65,000

Signs — standard: $30,000 to $90,000$30,000 to $90,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

$30,000 to $90,000

Initial Inventory — smaller: $30,000 to $50,000$30,000 to $50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

$30,000 to $50,000

Furniture and Fixtures — smaller: $50,000 to $160,000$50,000 to $160,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

$50,000 to $160,000

Signs — smaller: $10,000 to $20,000$10,000 to $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

$10,000 to $20,000

Management Salary Expense — standard: $120,000 to $130,000$120,000 to $130,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

$120,000 to $130,000

Additional funds (initial period — 3 months) — standard: $100,000$100,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

$100,000

Liquor License — standard: $300 to $25,000$300 to $25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

$300 to $25,000

Equipment — standard: $500,000 to $800,000$500,000 to $800,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

$500,000 to $800,000

Management Salary Expense — smaller: $50,000 to $75,000$50,000 to $75,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

$50,000 to $75,000

Construction and Leasehold Improvements — smaller: $700,000 to $1,500,000$700,000 to $1,500,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

$700,000 to $1,500,000

Leased Real Property — standard: $110,000 to $280,000$110,000 to $280,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

$110,000 to $280,000

Security, utility deposits, licenses and prepaid expenses — smaller: $1,000 to $5,000$1,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

$1,000 to $5,000

Equipment — smaller: $400,000 to $600,000$400,000 to $600,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

$400,000 to $600,000

Additional funds (initial period — 3 months) — smaller: $60,000$60,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

$60,000

Standard footprint total investment: $2,051,300 to $6,577,500$2,051,300 to $6,577,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

$2,051,300 to $6,577,500

Architect and Engineering Fees — standard: $50,000 to $120,000$50,000 to $120,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

$50,000 to $120,000

Computer, Television Audio and Point of Sale Systems — standard: $250,000 to $350,000$250,000 to $350,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

$250,000 to $350,000

Professional Fees — standard: $5,000 to $20,000$5,000 to $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

$5,000 to $20,000

Computer, Television Audio and POS systems — smaller: $100,000 to $200,000$100,000 to $200,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

$100,000 to $200,000

Leased Real Property — smaller: $62,500 to $160,000$62,500 to $160,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

$62,500 to $160,000

Construction and Leasehold Improvements — standard: $500,000 to $4,000,000$500,000 to $4,000,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

$500,000 to $4,000,000

Initial Franchise Fee: $60,000 $60,000$60,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

$60,000 $60,000

Furniture and Fixtures — standard: $85,000 to $300,000$85,000 to $300,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

$85,000 to $300,000

Security, utility deposits, licenses and prepaid expenses — standard: $1,000 to $7,500$1,000 to $7,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

$1,000 to $7,500

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
The Initial Franchise Fee for one Walk-On’s Restaurant is $60,000.
View Disclosed Terms

The Initial Franchise Fee for one Walk-On’s Restaurant is $60,000.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Transfer FeeOne-half of the then-current initial franchise fee (currently, $30,000).2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
2025 Initial Franchise Fee maximumIn 2025, we collected Initial Franchise Fees ranging from $30,000 to $60,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Quality inspection passing percentagewhich is currently 88%2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Opening Support FeeThe Opening Support Fee is $40,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Replacement Manager Training per trainee$5,000 per trainee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Management Fee revenue percentage10% of the Walk-On’s Restaurant’s weekly Gross Revenue.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Grand Opening Marketing FundsWhen you sign your Franchise Agreement, you must pay us $20,000 for your grand opening marketing efforts.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Area Development fee per restaurantIf you enter into an Area Development Agreement, you must pay an Area Development Fee of 50% of the Initial Franchise Fee ($30,000 per Walk - On’s Restaurant) multiplied by the total number of Walk - On’s Restaurants to be developed.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Regional Advertising minimumMinimum – 1% of Gross Revenues2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Regional Advertising maximumMaximum – 3% of Gross Revenues.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Additional initial trainee feeyou must pay us $5,000 per additional trainee2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Technology Contribution monthly capUp to $500 per month but not currently charged2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Continuing Royalty5% of Gross Revenues.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
2025 Initial Franchise Fee minimumIn 2025, we collected Initial Franchise Fees ranging from $30,000 to $60,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Reimbursement administrative fee ratean administrative fee of 25% of the amount we disburse.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Late Financial Reports per report/month$50 per month per missing report.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Initial Franchise FeeThe Initial Franchise Fee for one Walk-On’s Restaurant is $60,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Relocation fee: $20,000 or greater amount necessary to reimburse reasonable costsRelocation $20,000 or any greater amount necessary to reimburse us for any reasonable costs we incur in considering your request.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Quality inspection feeCurrently $501.30.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Restaurant inspection fine maximumwe may charge you a fine of up to $25,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
On-Site Training and Assistance per day per trainer$300 per day per trainer2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
System Advertising ContributionCurrently 2% of Gross Revenues.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Successor Agreement Fee25% of the then-current Initial Franchise Fee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised73
Company-Owned5
Total78

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
2023746802026 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 20
2024735782026 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 20
2025735782026 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 68 74 +6

2026 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2023 3 6 +3

2026 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 20

Total 2023 71 80 +9

2026 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 74 73 -1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2024 6 5 -1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 20

Total 2024 80 78 -2

2026 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 73 73 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2025 5 5 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 20

Total 2025 78 78 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 73 franchised locations and 5 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 73 73 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2025 5 5 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 20

Total 2025 78 78 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.