Source: Franopolis

Wild Bill S Soda

Wild Bill’s Soda is a mobile craft beverage franchise that sells craft soda at event-based venues, including county fairs, festivals, concerts, sporting events, conventions, corporate events, private gatherings, air shows, and community celebrations. Franchisees can operate with truck-and-trailer setups or mobile stands and carts, depending on the venue. The business serves event attendees and provides franchisees with training, operational systems, equipment and supply-chain guidance, event procurement support, national marketing support, and ongoing operational assistance.

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$155,800 to $214,700Source Research · Item 7
Initial Franchise FeeThe initial franchise fee for a standard territory is $40,000.Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$155,800 to $214,700

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Opening Inventory: $14,000 to $17,000$14,000 to $17,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

$14,000 to $17,000

Initial Training Expenses: $100 to $4,500$100 to $4,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

$100 to $4,500

Insurance Deposits and Premiums: $1,500$1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

$1,500

Equipment: $72,000 to $111,000$72,000 to $111,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

$72,000 to $111,000

Business Permits and Licenses: $250 to $400$250 to $4002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

$250 to $400

Printing, Stationery and Office Supplies: $100 to $250$100 to $2502026 FDD · PDF Page 16

$100 to $250

Initial Franchise Fee: $40,000$40,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

$40,000

Computer, Software and POS System: $650 to $1,750$650 to $1,7502026 FDD · PDF Page 16

$650 to $1,750

Total Initial Investment: $155,800 to $214,700$155,800 to $214,7002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

$155,800 to $214,700

Construction, leasehold improvements, furniture and fixtures: $500 to $600$500 to $6002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

$500 to $600

Rent Deposits: $1,250 to $1,500$1,250 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

$1,250 to $1,500

Professional Fees: $2,000 to $3,000$2,000 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

$2,000 to $3,000

Mobile Stand Signage: $7,000 to $7,700$7,000 to $7,7002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

$7,000 to $7,700

Utility Deposits: $50 to $250$50 to $2502026 FDD · PDF Page 16

$50 to $250

Event Registration Fees: $5,000 to $10,000$5,000 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

$5,000 to $10,000

Additional funds — 3 months: $11,400 to $15,250$11,400 to $15,2502026 FDD · PDF Page 16

$11,400 to $15,250

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
The initial franchise fee for a standard territory is $40,000.
View Disclosed Terms

The initial franchise fee for a standard territory is $40,000.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Additional training full program fee$1,200 per person for the full training program2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Brand Development Fund per stand annually$2,000 per stand per year.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Renewal fee minimumThe greater of (i) 15% of then current initial franchise fee or (ii) $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Management fee rateCurrently 10% of Gross Revenues plus our expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Inventory mug lowCurrently mug prices range from $3 to $8 per mug2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Renewal fee percentageThe greater of (i) 15% of then current initial franchise fee or (ii) $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Supplier evaluation fee currentcurrently $500 and costs2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Initial Franchise FeeThe initial franchise fee for a standard territory is $40,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Additional initial training fee per dayadditional initial training currently $300 per person per day2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Syrup bag in boxa bag in a box of syrup is $802026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Interest ratethe lesser of 18% interest per year or the highest lawful interest rate2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Royalty maximumWe reserve the right to implement a royalty payment up to 5% of your Gross Revenues for Third Party Products.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Additional/refresher training daily feeAdditional or refresher training currently $500 per person per day2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Transfer fee percentageThe greater of (i) 25% of then current initial franchise fee or (ii) $10,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
De-identification feeCosts plus $2,000 fee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Initial franchise fees charged in previous fiscal year — lowIn our previous fiscal year initial franchise fees charged ranged from $0 to $40,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Transfer fee minimumThe greater of (i) 25% of then current initial franchise fee or (ii) $10,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Inventory mug highCurrently mug prices range from $3 to $8 per mug2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Out-of-territory event sales feeCurrently 20% of Gross Revenue generated by the Franchised Business from the applicable event2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Insurance reimbursement feeCost of insurance plus $1,000 fee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Initial franchise fees charged in previous fiscal year — highIn our previous fiscal year initial franchise fees charged ranged from $0 to $40,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $155,800 to $214,700. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

$155,800 to $214,700

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 7
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.