Source: Franopolis

Woofie’s Pet Ventures, LLC

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$181,558 to $294,936Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations101At Year-End 2025Sources
Royalty6.5% of Gross RevenueSources

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$181,558 to $294,936

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Professional Fees: $3,000 $4,000$3,000 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 33

$3,000 $4,000

Pre-Opening/Grand Opening Marketing: $7,500 $7,500$7,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

$7,500 $7,500

Third Party Training: $500 $1,050$500 to $1,0502026 FDD · PDF Page 33

$500 $1,050

Approved Mobile Unit Deposit: $18,000 $65,000$18,000 to $65,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

$18,000 $65,000

Insurance Premiums: $1,850 $2,750$1,850 to $2,7502026 FDD · PDF Page 32

$1,850 $2,750

Technology Fee — 3 months: $375 $375$3752026 FDD · PDF Page 32

$375 $375

Additional Funds 3 months: $60,000 $80,000$60,000 to $80,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 33

$60,000 $80,000

Approved Mobile Unit Delivery Expenses: $1,500 $4,000$1,500 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 32

$1,500 $4,000

Licenses and Permits: $250 $1,000$250 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 32

$250 $1,000

Computer System: $2,050 $2,050$2,0502026 FDD · PDF Page 32

$2,050 $2,050

Designated CRM: $960 $2,500$960 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 32

$960 $2,500

Owner Start-Up Kit Fee: $2,700 $2,700$2,7002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

$2,700 $2,700

Safety Training Package: $1,285 $1,285$1,2852026 FDD · PDF Page 31

$1,285 $1,285

Initial Training Expenses: $4,920 $14,760$4,920 to $14,7602026 FDD · PDF Page 33

$4,920 $14,760

Franchise Fee: $57,500 $57,500$57,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

$57,500 $57,500

Mobile Unit Operating Expenses: $1,027 $1,875$1,027 to $1,8752026 FDD · PDF Page 32

$1,027 $1,875

Internet Service: $300 $500$300 to $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 32

$300 $500

Recruiting Expenses: $5,000 $5,000$5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

$5,000 $5,000

Phone Expense: $450 $600$450 to $6002026 FDD · PDF Page 32

$450 $600

Van Parking, Office Space and Equipment: $4,625 $30,950$4,625 to $30,9502026 FDD · PDF Page 32

$4,625 $30,950

Initial Inventory: $2,566 $2,866$2,566 to $2,8662026 FDD · PDF Page 33

$2,566 $2,866

Total Investment: $181,558 $294,936$181,558 to $294,9362026 FDD · PDF Page 33

$181,558 $294,936

Approved Mobile Unit Financing Payments: $4,800 $6,075$4,800 to $6,0752026 FDD · PDF Page 31

$4,800 $6,075

Membership/Association Dues: $400 $600$400 to $6002026 FDD · PDF Page 32

$400 $600

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
6.5% of Gross Revenue
View Disclosed Terms

6.5% of Gross Revenue

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
Currently, 2% of Gross Revenue
View Disclosed Terms

Currently, 2% of Gross Revenue

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Website Fee monthlymonthly website fee of $3502026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Technology Fee monthlyCurrently, $125 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Opening deadline extension monthly fee maximumIf we agree to an extension, we have the right to charge you an extension fee of up to $1,000 per month of extension.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Multi-territory marketing fee for 2Two $12,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 14
2025 franchise fee collected lowwe collected Franchise Fees (including any applicable Additional Household Fees) ranging from $15,000 to $77,238.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Owner Start-Up Kit Fee$2,700 for a kit of initial supplies2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Annual Local Marketing Program allocationYou are required to direct $18,000 of your Annual Local Marketing Spend2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Insurance procurement fee percentage maximumup to 25% of total insurance premium cost2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Additional Opening Support Fee daily maxup to $500 per day2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Change of ownership legal admin minimumthe greater of $500 or our external legal and administrative costs2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Affiliate franchisee transaction first 2 Territories feewe will reduce the cumulative total of the Franchise Fee and any applicable Additional Household Fee for the first two Territories to $15,000 per Franchised Business2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Discretionary Local Marketing SpendYou are required to direct $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Annual local marketing spendyou are required to spend $28,000 per calendar year2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Multi-territory marketing fee for 3Three $17,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Additional email monthlyup to $50 per month for each additional email address2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Management Fee daily maxUp to $500 per day2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Additional territory discretionary marketingand $5,000 directed towards the Discretionary Spend2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Territory infringement fee second violationSecond Violation: 25% of the Gross Revenue2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Brand Fund ContributionCurrently, 2% of Gross Revenue2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
2025 franchise fee collected highwe collected Franchise Fees (including any applicable Additional Household Fees) ranging from $15,000 to $77,238.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Territory infringement fee third violationThird Violation: 50% of the Gross Revenue2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Base Franchise FeeThe base initial franchise fee (“Franchise Fee”) is $57,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Additional territory local marketing programwith $9,000 directed towards the Local Marketing Program2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Transfer Fee standardGenerally, $10,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Territory infringement fee fourth+Fourth and Subsequent Violations: 100% of the Gross Revenue2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Additional territory annual local marketing spendyour Annual Local Marketing Spend will be $14,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Safety Training Package Fee$1,285 for a package of safety courses2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Annual Conference per attendeeUp to $1,000 per attendee2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Pre-Opening and Grand Opening Marketing Fee$7,500 for pre-opening and grand opening marketing2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Remedial Training daily fee$300 per day2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Change of ownership training fee per daycurrently $100 per day for each individual2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Additional Territory 3 feeThird 75,000 $28,175 $125,9252026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Additional Territory 2 feeSecond 75,000 $40,250 $97,7502026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Non-attendance fee multiplierTwo (2) times the amount of the published registration fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Royalty Fee6.5% of Gross Revenue2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Extra trainee training fee per dayHowever, if you request and we agree to accept extra trainees, we may charge you a fee of $300 per day per extra trainee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Additional Household Fee per household over thresholdyour base Franchise Fee will be increased by $0.50 per Household2026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised101
Company-Owned0
Total101

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
2023392412026 FDD · PDF Page 80 · Item 20
2024820822026 FDD · PDF Page 80 · Item 20
202510101012026 FDD · PDF Page 80 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 9 39 +30

2026 FDD · PDF Page 80 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2023 2 2 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 80 · Item 20

Total 2023 11 41 +30

2026 FDD · PDF Page 80 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 39 82 +43

2026 FDD · PDF Page 80 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2024 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 80 · Item 20

Total 2024 39 82 +43

2026 FDD · PDF Page 80 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 82 101 +19

2026 FDD · PDF Page 80 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2025 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 80 · Item 20

Total 2025 82 101 +19

2026 FDD · PDF Page 80 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

06Ongoing And Other Fees

The disclosed royalty is 6.5% of gross revenue.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 6 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

6.5% of Gross Revenue

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 6
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $181,558 to $294,936. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

$181,558 $294,936

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 7
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 101 franchised locations and 0 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 80 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 82 101 +19

2026 FDD · PDF Page 80 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2025 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 80 · Item 20

Total 2025 82 101 +19

2026 FDD · PDF Page 80 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.