Source: Franopolis

WOW 1 DAY Painting

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$96,050 to $189,200Source Research · Item 7
RoyaltyRoyalty 6% of Gross Revenue.Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The Franchisor Company was formed on December 1, 2010 as 1-888-WOW-1DAY! LLC.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor is a wholly-owned subsidiary of WOW 1 DAY Painting Inc., a British Columbia, Canada corporation (“1Day Corporate”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Franchisor Company was formed on December 1, 2010 as 1-888-WOW-1DAY! LLC.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1

We are a wholly-owned subsidiary of WOW 1 DAY Painting Inc., a British Columbia, Canada corporation (“1Day Corporate”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$96,050 to $189,200

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Insurance$8,000 to $25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Insurance (Note 7) $8,000 $25,000

Initial Marketing Expense$15,000 to $25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Initial Marketing Expense (Note 2) $15,000 $25,000

Training Expenses$4,500 to $8,4002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Training Expenses (Note 6) $4,500 $8,400

Licenses and Permits$250 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Licenses and Permits (Note 10) $250 $1,500

Equipment$2,500 to $4,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Equipment (Note 12) $2,500 $4,500

Real Estate/Rent$0 to $4,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Real Estate/Rent (Note 5) $0 $4,500

TOTAL$96,050 to $189,2002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

TOTAL (Notes 14 and 15) $96,050 $189,200

Additional Funds – 3 Months$15,000 to $25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Additional Funds – 3 Months (Note 13) $15,000 $25,000

Initial Franchise Fee$40,000 to $60,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Initial Franchise Fee (Note 1) $40,000 $60,000

Office Equipment and Supplies$1,000 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Office Equipment and Supplies (Note 9) $1,000 $3,000

Vehicles & Graphics Lease/Purchase Deposit$4,800 to $12,8002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Vehicles & Graphics Lease/Purchase Deposit (Note 4) $4,800 $12,800

Professional Fees$3,000 to $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Professional Fees (Note 11) $3,000 $6,000

Additional Insurance Premiums – Certain States$0 to $9,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Additional Insurance Premiums – Certain States (Note 8) $0 $9,500

Computer Hardware, Software & Technology$2,000 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Computer Hardware, Software & Technology (Note 3) $2,000 $4,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

The initial franchise fee is a minimum of $40,000, which includes $20,000 for the first subterritory, plus $20,000 for one additional subterritory. ... The initial franchise fee payable for franchise agreements signed in the year ending December 31, 2025 was $60,000.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Royalty
Royalty 6% of Gross Revenue.
View Disclosed Terms

Royalty 6% of Gross Revenue.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Minimum RoyaltyDepending upon your year of operation, the Minimum Royalty will range from $5,000, pro-rated as necessary to account for operations for a partial calendar year in the first year of operation, to $8,000 for each subterritory per calendar year.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Renewal FeeRenewal Fee $7,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Additional Subterritory Initial Franchise FeeIf we grant you additional subterritories within which to operate the Franchised Business, you must pay us a subterritory initial franchise fee of $20,000 for each additional subterritory.2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
RoyaltyRoyalty 6% of Gross Revenue.2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Payment Processor Application FeeThe fee will be 0.12% on the amount of each transaction processed, which we may increase to a maximum of 0.9% during the term of the franchise agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Annual ConferenceAnnual Conference $1,500 to $2,000, plus costs associated with attendance.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Branding CooperativeBranding Cooperative Up to 3% of Gross Revenue in aggregate2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Failure to Report FeeFailure to Report Fee 5% of the Royalty, the Sales, Marketing & Technology Fee and other amounts payable to us during the applicable semi- monthly period2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Audit ExpensesAudit Expenses Costs of examination or audit (approximately $3,000 to $7,500 but may be more), plus any deficiency in amounts that should have been paid to us.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Initial Franchise FeeThe initial franchise fee is a minimum of $40,000, which includes $20,000 for the first subterritory, plus $20,000 for one additional subterritory. ... The initial franchise fee payable for franchise agreements signed in the year ending December 31, 2025 was $60,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Interest on late paymentsInterest on late payments Lower of 24% per annum or highest rate allowed by the state where you are located2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Liquidated Damages – Breach of StandardsLiquidated Damages – Breach of Standards $25 to $2,000, depending upon the breach.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Transferee Administrative FeeTransferee Administrative Fee $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Management AssistanceManagement Assistance Up to $750 per day plus out-of-pocket expenses.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Sales, Marketing & Technology FeeSales, Marketing & Technology Fee 5% of Gross Revenue2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Transfer FeeTransfer Fee $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Additional Training and RetrainingPayment for additional training or retraining at our then current training fee (currently up to $500 per person per day), plus our related out-of- pocket costs including all transportation and lodging expenses incurred by our personnel.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

The minimum share ownership requirement is generally 20% though the franchisor reserves the right to require a different amount in the franchisor’s discretion before the Franchise Agreement is signed.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 15 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

During any period of disability (permanent or otherwise) or pending assignment or in the event of death, Franchisor may appoint a competent and trained individual to manage the Franchised Business for the account of Franchisee.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 101 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The minimum share ownership requirement is generally 20% though we reserve the right to require a different amount in our discretion before the Franchise Agreement is signed.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 15

During any period of disability (permanent or otherwise) or pending assignment or in the event of death, Franchisor may appoint a competent and trained individual to manage the Franchised Business for the account of Franchisee.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 101 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

You will receive a non-exclusive but assigned and protected Territory in which to operate the Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 12 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

A territory consisting of two subterritories is typically the minimum territory you may purchase.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

A territory consisting of two subterritories is typically the minimum territory you may purchase.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 12

You will receive a non-exclusive but assigned and protected Territory in which to operate the Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

Fifteen business days of training generally take place at the head office of Company in Vancouver, BC (or at a location to be determined), and five business days of training will take place within your Territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and the opening of the Franchised Business is 5 to 12 weeks.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11 · View Source

The required Computer Systems currently include either a laptop or tablet computer with the ability to run current versions of Windows, Microsoft Office and/or G-Suite, and have wireless internet capabilities; a printer; and a digital camera.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and the opening of the Franchised Business is 5 to 12 weeks.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11

Fifteen business days of training generally take place at the head office of Company in Vancouver, BC (or at a location to be determined), and five business days of training will take place within your Territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 11

The required Computer Systems currently include either a laptop or tablet computer with the ability to run current versions of Windows, Microsoft Office and/or G-Suite, and have wireless internet capabilities; a printer; and a digital camera.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 11
Source Notes

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The Franchisor Company was formed on December 1, 2010 as 1-888-WOW-1DAY! LLC.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor is a wholly-owned subsidiary of WOW 1 DAY Painting Inc., a British Columbia, Canada corporation (“1Day Corporate”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Franchisor Company was formed on December 1, 2010 as 1-888-WOW-1DAY! LLC.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1

We are a wholly-owned subsidiary of WOW 1 DAY Painting Inc., a British Columbia, Canada corporation (“1Day Corporate”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Owen Gormley (President), Erik Church (Chief Operations Officer), Brian C. Scudamore (Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, and Director) and Leigh Adler (Manager).

2026 FDD · PDF Pages 8, 9 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

President: Owen Gormley

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 2

Chief Operations Officer: Erik Church

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 2

Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, and Director: Brian C. Scudamore

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 2

Manager: Leigh Adler

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 2
Source Notes
06Ongoing And Other Fees

The disclosed royalty is 6% of gross revenue.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 6 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Royalty 6% of Gross Revenue.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 6
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $96,050 to $189,200. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL (Notes 14 and 15) $96,050 $189,200

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 7
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and the opening of the Franchised Business is 5 to 12 weeks.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11 · View Source

Fifteen business days of training generally take place at the head office of Company in Vancouver, BC (or at a location to be determined), and five business days of training will take place within your Territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 11 · View Source

The required Computer Systems currently include either a laptop or tablet computer with the ability to run current versions of Windows, Microsoft Office and/or G-Suite, and have wireless internet capabilities; a printer; and a digital camera.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and the opening of the Franchised Business is 5 to 12 weeks.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11

Fifteen business days of training generally take place at the head office of Company in Vancouver, BC (or at a location to be determined), and five business days of training will take place within your Territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 11

The required Computer Systems currently include either a laptop or tablet computer with the ability to run current versions of Windows, Microsoft Office and/or G-Suite, and have wireless internet capabilities; a printer; and a digital camera.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

A territory consisting of two subterritories is typically the minimum territory you may purchase.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 12 · View Source

You will receive a non-exclusive but assigned and protected Territory in which to operate the Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

A territory consisting of two subterritories is typically the minimum territory you may purchase.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 12

You will receive a non-exclusive but assigned and protected Territory in which to operate the Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 12
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The franchisor does not register claims in patents or copyrights that are material to the franchisor’s business, but 1Day Corporate does claim proprietary rights and copyright-protection to the confidential information contained in the Operations Manual and the CRM System.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not register claims in patents or copyrights that are material to our business, but 1Day Corporate does claim proprietary rights and copyright-protection to the confidential information contained in the Operations Manual and the CRM System.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 14
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

The minimum share ownership requirement is generally 20% though the franchisor reserves the right to require a different amount in the franchisor’s discretion before the Franchise Agreement is signed.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 15 · View Source

During any period of disability (permanent or otherwise) or pending assignment or in the event of death, Franchisor may appoint a competent and trained individual to manage the Franchised Business for the account of Franchisee.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 101 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The minimum share ownership requirement is generally 20% though we reserve the right to require a different amount in our discretion before the Franchise Agreement is signed.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 15

During any period of disability (permanent or otherwise) or pending assignment or in the event of death, Franchisor may appoint a competent and trained individual to manage the Franchised Business for the account of Franchisee.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 101 · Item 15
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You may only sell the goods and services approved by the franchisor. You may only perform jobs properly processed through the Sales Center.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 16 · View Source

The franchisor reserves the right to set and mandate the retail prices at which you sell the Services, including setting a maximum price, a minimum price, or an authorized range of prices for Services, each to the extent permitted by applicable law.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may only sell the goods and services approved by us. You may only perform jobs properly processed through the Sales Center.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 16

We reserve the right to set and mandate the retail prices at which you sell the Services, including setting a maximum price, a minimum price, or an authorized range of prices for Services, each to the extent permitted by applicable law.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 16
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.