Source: Franopolis

X-Golf

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$1,153,500 to $1,803,850Source Research · Item 7
FDD Edition2026Sources

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$1,153,500 to $1,803,850

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Travel, lodging and meals for initial training — $2,000$2,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Travel, lodging and meals for initial training $2,000 to $5,000 Check, debit, and/or credit As incurred Airlines, hotels, and restaurants

Professional Fees — $4,000$4,000 to $14,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Professional Fees (lawyer, accountant, etc.) $4,000 to $14,000 Check, debit, and/or credit As incurred or when billed Professional service firms

Insurance (12 months) — $15,000$15,000 to $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Insurance (12 months) $15,000 to $20,000 Check Upon purchase Insurance company

Licenses and Permits — $4,500$4,500 to $40,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Licenses and Permits (See Note 5) $4,500 to $40,000 Check Upon application Government

Additional funds (for first 3 months) — $60,000$60,000 to $90,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Additional funds (for first 3 months) (see Note 6) $60,000 to $90,000 Varies As incurred Employees, suppliers, utilities

Inventory - From Our Affiliate — $0$0 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Inventory - From Our Affiliate $0 to $2,000 Check, debit, and/or credit Upon ordering X GOLF America, Inc.

Rent (one month) — $15,000$15,000 to $22,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Rent (one month) (see Note 2) $15,000 to $22,000 Check Upon signing lease Landlord

Leasehold Improvements — $542,000$542,000 to $710,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Leasehold Improvements (see Note 3) $542,000 to $710,000 Check, debit, and/or credit As incurred or when billed Contractors

Total — $1,153,500$1,153,500 to $1,803,8502026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Total $1,153,500 to $1,803,850

Signage — $10,000$10,000 to $30,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Signage $10,000 to $30,000 Check, debit, and/or credit Upon ordering Approved suppliers and vendors

Market Introduction Program — $5,000$5,000 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Market Introduction Program $5,000 to $10,000 Check, debit, and/or credit As incurred or when billed Vendors

Lease Security Deposit — $15,000$15,000 to $22,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Lease Security Deposit (see Note 2) $15,000 to $22,000 Check Upon signing lease Landlord

Inventory - Other — $9,000$9,000 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Inventory - Other $9,000 to $10,000 Check, debit, and/or credit Upon ordering Approved suppliers and vendors

Golf Simulators — $407,850$407,850 to $536,8502026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Golf Simulators (see Note 4) $407,850 to $536,850 Wire transfer or bank check Upon ordering X GOLF America, Inc.

Furniture, Fixtures, and Other Equipment — $75,000$75,000 to $300,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Furniture, Fixtures, and Other Equipment $75,000 to $300,000 Check, debit, and/or credit As incurred Vendors

Initial franchise fee — $40,000$40,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Initial franchise fee (see Note 1) $40,000 Check or wire transfer Upon signing the franchise agreement Us

Computer Systems — $1500$1,500 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Computer Systems $1500 to $3000 Check, debit, and/or credit As incurred Vendors

Utilities — $1,650$1,650 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Utilities $1,650 to $3,000 Check, debit, and/or credit Upon ordering service Utility providers

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Technology Fee — 2%Technology Fee $1500 Payable quarterly at the same time and in the same manner as the Royalty Fee We may increase the Technology Fee, up to a maximum of 2% of gross sales, with 30 days prior notice to you.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Temporary management fee — $600Temporary management fee $600 per day plus expenses for travel, lodging and meals for employees providing support On demand We have the right to temporarily manage your business and charge this fee if (i) you die or become incapacitated, (ii) we exercise our right to purchase your business after your franchise agreement end, or (iii) you operate the business in a dangerous manner.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Golf Simulators — $407,850Golf Simulators You will purchase six to eight X-Golf simulators from our parent company, X GOLF America, Inc., at a cost ranging from $407,850 to $536,850 (including base price, shipping, and installation). The exact cost per machine may vary according to factors such as shipping and installation costs. You pay 50% of the purchase price upon ordering, and the remaining 50% before the simulators are shipped to you.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Opening Deadline Extension Fee — $10,000Opening Deadline Extension Fee You must open for business within 12 months after signing your franchise agreement If you do fail to do so, we may terminate the Franchise Agreement at our option. At our option, we may grant you a 90 day extension if you are actively pursuing a site and pay us a $5,000 extension fee (“Extension 1”). At our sole option, we may grant you an additional 90 days (“Extension 2”) from expiration of Extension 1 if you pay us $10,000 and have executed a Letter of Intent (“LOI”) or are in an advanced stage of lease negotiation. If you have not opened after expiration of Extension 2, we may at our option offer you a third and final extension (“Final Extension”) for a period of 60-90 days if you pay us an additional $15,000 and execute a lease.”2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Replacement / Additional Training fee — $500Replacement / Additional Training fee Currently, $3,500 Prior to attending training If we train a new manager you select after you open, we will charge our then-current training fee plus expenses of travel, lodging and meals. If you request us to install and implement a new manager for your franchise, our fee will be $500 per day plus travel, lodging and meals. .2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Special support fee — $600Special support fee Our then-current fee, plus our expenses. Currently, $600 per day. On demand If we provide in-person support to you in response to your request, we may charge this fee plus any out-of-pocket expenses (such as travel, lodging, and meals for employees providing onsite support).2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Renewal fee — $15,000Renewal fee $15,000 Upon renewal Payable if you enter into a successor franchise agreement at the end of your agreement term.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Opening Deadline Extension Fee — $5,000Opening Deadline Extension Fee You must open for business within 12 months after signing your franchise agreement If you do fail to do so, we may terminate the Franchise Agreement at our option. At our option, we may grant you a 90 day extension if you are actively pursuing a site and pay us a $5,000 extension fee (“Extension 1”). At our sole option, we may grant you an additional 90 days (“Extension 2”) from expiration of Extension 1 if you pay us $10,000 and have executed a Letter of Intent (“LOI”) or are in an advanced stage of lease negotiation. If you have not opened after expiration of Extension 2, we may at our option offer you a third and final extension (“Final Extension”) for a period of 60-90 days if you pay us an additional $15,000 and execute a lease.”2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Insufficient funds fee — $50Insufficient funds fee $50 (or, if such amount exceeds the maximum allowed by law, then the maximum allowed by law) On demand We may charge an insufficient funds fee if a payment made by you is returned because of insufficient funds in your account.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Late fee — 18%Late fee $100 plus interest on the unpaid amount at a rate equal to 18% per year (or, if such payment exceeds the maximum allowed by law, then interest at the highest rate allowed by law) On demand We may charge a late fee if you fail to make a required payment when due.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Franchise Fee — $25,000Franchise Fee When you sign your franchise agreement, you must pay us $40,000 as the initial franchise fee. In 2025, this fee ranged from $25,000 to $40,000. Otherwise, this fee is uniform.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Marketing Fund Contribution — 1%Marketing Fund Contribution 1% of adjusted gross sales Monthly, on the 10 th day of the following month See Notes 1 to 3.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Market Cooperative Contribution — 5%Market Cooperative Contribution As determined by cooperative. Monthly, on the 10 th day of the following month If you participate in a co-op, you and the other franchisees in your market will pool resources for local marketing. The maximum contribution that a co-op may require is 5% of adjusted gross sales. See Note 4.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Non-compliance fee — 10%Non-compliance fee $500 per event plus our out-of-pocket legal fees When billed We may charge this for each noncompliance of the franchise agreement plus our legal fees incurred. We may also cure your non-compliance on your behalf (for example, if you do not have required insurance, we may purchase insurance for you), and you will owe our costs plus a 10% administrative fee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Ownership Change Fee — $2500Ownership Change Fee $2500 At time of requested changes To reimburse our legal fees incurred.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Opening Deadline Extension Fee — $15,000Opening Deadline Extension Fee You must open for business within 12 months after signing your franchise agreement If you do fail to do so, we may terminate the Franchise Agreement at our option. At our option, we may grant you a 90 day extension if you are actively pursuing a site and pay us a $5,000 extension fee (“Extension 1”). At our sole option, we may grant you an additional 90 days (“Extension 2”) from expiration of Extension 1 if you pay us $10,000 and have executed a Letter of Intent (“LOI”) or are in an advanced stage of lease negotiation. If you have not opened after expiration of Extension 2, we may at our option offer you a third and final extension (“Final Extension”) for a period of 60-90 days if you pay us an additional $15,000 and execute a lease.”2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Royalty — 7%Royalty 7% of your adjusted gross sales. Monthly, on the 10 th day of the following month See Notes 1 to 3. We have right to increase the royalty discount threshold based on inflation and other market factors in the economy in the future upon 45 days notice.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Replacement / Additional Training fee — $3,500Replacement / Additional Training fee Currently, $3,500 Prior to attending training If we train a new manager you select after you open, we will charge our then-current training fee plus expenses of travel, lodging and meals. If you request us to install and implement a new manager for your franchise, our fee will be $500 per day plus travel, lodging and meals. .2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Military discount — first franchiseWe offer a 10% discount on your initial franchise fee for your first franchise agreement if you or your spouse is a U.S. military veteran who has received a discharge (other than dishonorable) or active-duty U.S. military personnel.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Transfer fee — $15,000Transfer fee $15,000 When transfer occurs Payable if you sell your business. If you undergo a minority change of ownership, will charge you our out-of- pocket costs, including attorney fees.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Franchise Fee — $40,000Franchise Fee When you sign your franchise agreement, you must pay us $40,000 as the initial franchise fee. In 2025, this fee ranged from $25,000 to $40,000. Otherwise, this fee is uniform.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Records audit — 3%Records audit Our actual cost On demand Payable only if (1) we audit you because you have failed to submit required reports or other non-compliance, or (2) the audit concludes that you under-reported adjusted gross sales by more than 3% for any month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Merchandise — $0Merchandise You will buy gloves, hats, shirts, golf aids, and certain other merchandise from X GOLF America, Inc. sells to offer at retail from your store. Before you open, you will pay $0 to $2,000 for such merchandise, depending on the types and amounts of merchandise you choose to purchase. You will pay for these items at the time of purchase.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Non-Standard Offering Fee — $2,000Non-Standard Offering Fee As determined by us As determined by us If you desire to offer a product or service that is not part of our standard products and services for XGolf outlets, we may require to you pay a fee for us to evaluate and support your proposed offering. This may be a one-time fee or a recurring fee. The fee may be in addition to or lieu of the royalty fee. We currently do not charge any such fee except for a $2,000 annual fee for our approval of machines that offer games of chance in Illinois.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Acuity Software — $10.00Acuity Software $120 per year $10.00 per month Withdrawn at time of payment of royalties.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Inspection fee — $300,Inspection fee Currently $300, plus our out-of-pocket costs On demand Payable only if we conduct an inspection of your business because of a governmental report, customer complaint or other customer feedback, or your default or non-compliance with any system specification.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $1,153,500 to $1,803,850. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Total $1,153,500 to $1,803,850

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 7
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.